Repurposing CMC series devices as MIDI controllers

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Blackout » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:35 pm

Martyprod wrote:
Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:13 pm

your picture is cool ! i must find same paper to label each button, it's look so nice !
it is white electrical tape that i have cut into slices to fit. Sticks. easy to write on with black sharpie pen.
Martyprod wrote:
Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:13 pm

. don't know what a plastic U shped trim is, i'll look into it (my english is not that good !).
i am pointing at the plastic u shaped trim in the pic, along the top of the CMCs connecting them together!
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Blackout » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:37 pm

-steve- wrote:
Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:20 pm
Martyprod, I wonder what's different in our setups? When I turn on my hub with Cubase running, the CMC-FDs and CMC-TP that are plugged in to it are not seen by Cubase.
you need to turn on your CMCs before you start Cubase. It only scans for them when it boots. You cant turn on CMCs in the middle of a session and expect Cubase to see it!
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

User avatar
Martyprod
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Martyprod » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:45 pm

Blackout wrote:
Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:37 pm
-steve- wrote:
Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:20 pm
Martyprod, I wonder what's different in our setups? When I turn on my hub with Cubase running, the CMC-FDs and CMC-TP that are plugged in to it are not seen by Cubase.
you need to turn on your CMCs before you start Cubase. It only scans for them when it boots. You cant turn on CMCs in the middle of a session and expect Cubase to see it!
i can film you cubase, with the both FD turned off, and when cubase is ready, i turn them on, and you'll see that the first one is seen by cubase, and it will add it to the list of the controler ! (sorry i don't know the english of this) but not the second one !
Cubase Pro 9.5 / Windows 10 x64 I7-7700 / Korg Nanokey2 / iRig Keys 37 Pro / UR22 / 2 x Steinberg CMC-FD + CH + TP + PD + QC + AI / Yamaha U1 + Pianodisc ProRecord III

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Blackout » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:47 pm

i think you are just lucky Marty. They are not meant to work like this. I assume the second one is seen when you close and restart Cubase tho?

(Also try changing the order of the CMC USB plugs in your hub. It might auto-sense the first plug location but not the rest.)
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

User avatar
Martyprod
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Martyprod » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:48 pm

Blackout wrote:
Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:35 pm

it is white electrical tape that i have cut into slices to fit. Sticks. easy to write on with black sharpie pen.

i am pointing at the plastic u shaped trim in the pic, along the top of the CMCs connecting them together!
yes, thanks for the tip ! i'll try to find this ! very useful ! especially as soon i'll receive my CH :) !
Cubase Pro 9.5 / Windows 10 x64 I7-7700 / Korg Nanokey2 / iRig Keys 37 Pro / UR22 / 2 x Steinberg CMC-FD + CH + TP + PD + QC + AI / Yamaha U1 + Pianodisc ProRecord III

User avatar
Martyprod
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Martyprod » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:58 pm

Blackout wrote:
Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:47 pm
i think you are just lucky Marty. They are not meant to work like this. I assume the second one is seen when you close and restart Cubase tho?

(Also try changing the order of the CMC USB plugs in your hub. It might auto-sense the first plug location but not the rest.)
well, i'll call it "unlucky" lol, as i want both to not be seen by cubase ahah.

that's possible !! i try it immediatly !

ok here are the result :
i launch cubase with FD (both) turned off. i turn both of them at the same time when cubase is ready. result ? both are seen as CMC controler with their CMC application. both !
i close cubase, completly. i turn off the two FD ! i launch again cubase. and now i turn the FIRST FD module only. cubase see it again as a CMC FD ! i turn the second one, and it does not see the second one ! he just add it in the list of midi input and ouptut !

so the key is maybe to do not turn off them at the same time (my hub has a switch on/off for EACH USB PORT).
at least one work as a CMC and the other one as a midi controler.

but anyway didn't succeded yet to have both seen as midi controller and none as FD !
Cubase Pro 9.5 / Windows 10 x64 I7-7700 / Korg Nanokey2 / iRig Keys 37 Pro / UR22 / 2 x Steinberg CMC-FD + CH + TP + PD + QC + AI / Yamaha U1 + Pianodisc ProRecord III

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7951
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by -steve- » Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:11 am

Blackout wrote:
Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:37 pm
-steve- wrote:
Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:20 pm
Martyprod, I wonder what's different in our setups? When I turn on my hub with Cubase running, the CMC-FDs and CMC-TP that are plugged in to it are not seen by Cubase.
you need to turn on your CMCs before you start Cubase. It only scans for them when it boots. You cant turn on CMCs in the middle of a session and expect Cubase to see it!
I don't want Cubase to see the CMC-FDs.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11
not a steinberg employee

User avatar
Martyprod
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Martyprod » Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:35 am

-steve- wrote:
Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:11 am
I don't want Cubase to see the CMC-FDs.
i don't want too !! :( no idea why it see them at least one. maybe it's related to the hub ? it's an usb 3.0 hub switch, this one :

https://www.amazon.fr/gp/product/B00JX1 ... UTF8&psc=1
Cubase Pro 9.5 / Windows 10 x64 I7-7700 / Korg Nanokey2 / iRig Keys 37 Pro / UR22 / 2 x Steinberg CMC-FD + CH + TP + PD + QC + AI / Yamaha U1 + Pianodisc ProRecord III

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Blackout » Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:18 am

-steve- wrote:
Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:11 am


I don't want Cubase to see the CMC-FDs.
then just remove them from the list of installed controllers in Cubase Setup

Devices/Device Setup/ Remote Devices list
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7951
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by -steve- » Sat Aug 05, 2017 5:26 am

Blackout wrote:
Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:18 am
-steve- wrote:
Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:11 am


I don't want Cubase to see the CMC-FDs.
then just remove them from the list of installed controllers in Cubase Setup

Devices/Device Setup/ Remote Devices list
But they repopulate each startup. Please read the thread to understand what we're talking about.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11
not a steinberg employee

User avatar
Martyprod
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Martyprod » Sat Aug 05, 2017 10:04 am

Blackout wrote:
Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:18 am
-steve- wrote:
Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:11 am


I don't want Cubase to see the CMC-FDs.
then just remove them from the list of installed controllers in Cubase Setup

Devices/Device Setup/ Remote Devices list
at each startup, like steve said, they come back ! so each time you launch cubase, it's there and you must remove it. after a while it's so boring that i give up, and just keep them at what they are made for ! Fader for the mix console ! :D.
it's unfortunate that we can't de activate the new feature of cubase pro 9 to recognize any midi device turned ON after cubase launch. it's a great feature, but in this case, it's not that good !
Cubase Pro 9.5 / Windows 10 x64 I7-7700 / Korg Nanokey2 / iRig Keys 37 Pro / UR22 / 2 x Steinberg CMC-FD + CH + TP + PD + QC + AI / Yamaha U1 + Pianodisc ProRecord III

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: CMC's discontinued because "just not that popular"???

Post by Blackout » Mon Aug 07, 2017 4:50 am

ok i understand now. there must be a way to stop them from re-populating. I must admit i havent tried to do what you want ive always struggled to make sure they DO turn up in the list (faulty USB lead, faulty usb hub, faulty USB hub power supply, faulty USb port...it never ends), ive never wanted them to be missing@

there would have to be one of the Cubase ini files somewhere that you could hack to block them. Someone smarter than me might know how to do it and where?

to be honest steve i started this thread for another reason as you can see from the Subject line....so telling me to go read my own thread is a bit un-necessary. You should start a separate thread explaining this problem youre having for sure! Maybe then more ppl will see it and be able to help?
Last edited by Blackout on Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7951
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Repurposing CMC series devices as MIDI controllers

Post by -steve- » Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:04 am

Right now I have it not working precisely the way I want! ;) I have a switched USB hub, plugged into a USB 2 port, with 2 FDs and a TP. As long as I start Cubase with the hub turned off they don't show up in the Device Setup.

The CMC driver seems to override everything else, which makes sense- the connection is robust and dependable, as designed.

Blackout, you're right about the hijack. - my apologies. I've split the thread in two.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11
not a steinberg employee

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: Repurposing CMC series devices as MIDI controllers

Post by Blackout » Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:32 am

all good steve i just noticed you are a mod whoops apologies for trying to tell you the rules! hehe

i use a 2x USB switch box before my little hub. It looks like this:
usb switch.JPG
(22.48 KiB) Not downloaded yet
so i just use one of the ports. The second one is dead. Ie "off". So i just pop on and off all 4 of my CMCs with one switch on the edge of my desk :)
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7951
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Repurposing CMC series devices as MIDI controllers

Post by -steve- » Mon Aug 07, 2017 11:28 pm

Blackout wrote:
Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:32 am
all good steve i just noticed you are a mod whoops apologies for trying to tell you the rules! hehe
:lol: :P You have the right to make a citizen's arrest. :?
i use a 2x USB switch box before my little hub. It looks like this:

usb switch.JPG

so i just use one of the ports. The second one is dead. Ie "off". So i just pop on and off all 4 of my CMCs with one switch on the edge of my desk :)
That's basically same as me
Attachments
20170807_171605.jpg
(92.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11
not a steinberg employee

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests