Accesing Patches on different channels with 1 MIDI-Track

For users of legacy Steinberg VST Instruments | VST Effects software
Post Reply
goran_tsch
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Accesing Patches on different channels with 1 MIDI-Track

Post by goran_tsch » Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:29 am

Hi,

is it possible to access HSO-Patches on different MIDI-Channels via one MIDI-Track only, f.e. by using something like channel change message (if such exists), that is to instruct a MIDI-Track to send its data to different channels (f.e. to channel 1 for violins legato, to channel 2 for violins pizzicato)?

Thanks.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Accesing Patches on different channels with 1 MIDI-Track

Post by JMCecil » Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:33 pm

yes
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
ChrisW
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Accesing Patches on different channels with 1 MIDI-Track

Post by ChrisW » Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:08 pm

Yes, you can set the MIDI channel for individual notes on a MIDI track.
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.11.6, Steinberg UR12, Cubase 9.0.1, Dorico 1.0.20, Sibelius 7.5, Finale 2012c, Komplete 9, HALion 5.1.1.60

tenebre
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Accesing Patches on different channels with 1 MIDI-Track

Post by tenebre » Tue Mar 29, 2011 6:24 pm

How?

I am having a rough time figuring this out.

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Accesing Patches on different channels with 1 MIDI-Track

Post by HowlingUlf » Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:40 pm

select the notes in the Key Editor and look in the Info bar above. Change the value for MIDI channel there.

What are you trying to do? Sounds like a awkward method?
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.0.20 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

goran_tsch
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Accesing Patches on different channels with 1 MIDI-Track

Post by goran_tsch » Thu Apr 07, 2011 5:04 pm

HowlingUlf wrote:select the notes in the Key Editor and look in the Info bar above. Change the value for MIDI channel there.

What are you trying to do? Sounds like a awkward method?
first: thanks to all who have submitted answers so far, they are greatly appreciated...

@HowlingUlf

do you mean List Editor? (There is a Channel-Column there, but I can't see any in the Key Editor)

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Accesing Patches on different channels with 1 MIDI-Track

Post by HowlingUlf » Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:07 pm

goran_tsch wrote:
HowlingUlf wrote:select the notes in the Key Editor and look in the Info bar above. Change the value for MIDI channel there.

What are you trying to do? Sounds like a awkward method?
first: thanks to all who have submitted answers so far, they are greatly appreciated...

@HowlingUlf

do you mean List Editor? (There is a Channel-Column there, but I can't see any in the Key Editor)
No, Key Editor. ;) The Info Line may be hidden, or it's rather probably hidden by default for some reason. There is a button in the Toolbar which when you hover the mouse over it shows "Set up Window Layout[!]". Use that one to activate the Status Line and the Info Line. I'm not sure why they are hidden as they should be helpful for ... everybody ... always? :?

Then try again.

HTH ;)
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.0.20 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

goran_tsch
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Accesing Patches on different channels with 1 MIDI-Track

Post by goran_tsch » Sat Apr 16, 2011 5:07 pm

@HowlingUlf

Thanks a lot, the problem is solved.

Post Reply

Return to “Legacy Steinberg VST Instruments | VST Effects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest