bounce selection from zero

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
Biss
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

bounce selection from zero

Post by Biss »

Sometimes I need to "consolidate" all the tracks/clips making them start from the zero point to get the files in the pool to give to another studio. In N4 I used to just set the left-right marks, double click on the track filling the space with an empty clip and then "bounce selection".

In N5 this doesn't work. It requires to use the glue tool first and then bounce selection.
Is there a quick way to do this? :oops:
Any help appreciated.

User avatar
JoDell19
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:09 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: bounce selection from zero

Post by JoDell19 »

Hello,

I use the Range Selection Tool, select my points and Bounce Selection. That has worked for me.
Please listen to my tunes:
JoDell Playmaker Music

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvM97V ... gzgPnbE-iQ

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 846
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: bounce selection from zero

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos »

Or, just select everything you want with the selection tool and do the same.

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

Biss
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: bounce selection from zero

Post by Biss »

JoDell19 wrote:Hello,

I use the Range Selection Tool, select my points and Bounce Selection. That has worked for me.
You just made my day! :D

Biss
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: bounce selection from zero

Post by Biss »

Chewy Papadopoulos wrote:Or, just select everything you want with the selection tool and do the same.

Chewy
This is what I do normally, but it doesn't work if you want the resulting file to start from 00:00.
It used to work in N4. Don't know why they changed it in N5.

Thank you both guys for your help.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest