Set default output on audio tracks?

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
dschreiberjr
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:29 pm
Contact:

Set default output on audio tracks?

Post by dschreiberjr »

I've been scanning the manual and preferences windows to see if this is possible. I'm not sure if it is.

When creating new audio tracks (and importing audio files from Media Bay), I'd like all created audio tracks to route to a group channel rather than to the main output. I'm wondering if it's possible there is a default setting to do this. I have templates set up which allows for a decent work around, but I always end up modifying the template a bit when the projects get big. Mostly adding more tracks. To have Nuendo (and Cubase, for that matter) do this automatically would save some time.

Dave
Cubase 9
Nuendo 8
Wavelab 9

2010 Mac Pro - Cubase and Wavelab

Win10 - Cubase, Nuendo and Wavelab

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24169
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Set default output on audio tracks?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

I'm afraid, this is not possible.

In the VST Connection, you can set, which Output is Main Mix. This Main Mix is Default output, in fact. But you can't set any Group, as the Main Mix, or as Default output.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

dschreiberjr
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Set default output on audio tracks?

Post by dschreiberjr »

Damn, that's unfortunate to hear. To be able to set a group as the default output for tracks would be wonderful. I find myself using this more and more as I get deeper into this project.

I may end up making my template session much larger than it currently is to avoid having to do this. More than once, I've forgotten to re-route all newly created tracks to the group and it has come back to bite me.

Oh well. Thanks for the reply.
Cubase 9
Nuendo 8
Wavelab 9

2010 Mac Pro - Cubase and Wavelab

Win10 - Cubase, Nuendo and Wavelab

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24169
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Set default output on audio tracks?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

I agree, nice idea to have this option.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests