Page 1 of 1

[BUG] Duplicating a group track messes up input list

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:19 pm
by mufi
Repro (blank project with mono output):
1. Create a mono group "Group 1"
2. Create a mono audio track "Audio 01". Set the track input to "Group 1"
3. Duplicate "Group 1". Name it "Group 2".
4. Create a mono audio track "Audio 02"
4. [BUG] Groups input list for "Audio 01" lists "Group 1" twice, both checked. Input list for "Audio 02" lists "Group 1" twice.

Clicking an item in "Audio 02" restores correct list. Clicking an item in "Audio 01" doesn't.

Until it's fixed I cannot use Duplicate command on groups.
bug.jpg
(52.72 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Nuendo 5.5.4 x64

Re: [BUG] Duplicating a group track messes up input list

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 11:13 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Confirm – on Mac too.

This is the same in the Cubase 6.5. The problem is with using Groups on Input buses, not on Outputs.

In the Cubase 7, it's fixed. Probably Nuendo 6 will fixed it too.

Re: [BUG] Duplicating a group track messes up input list

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:17 am
by mufi
I hope they fix it in 5.5.5 also. Fingers crossed.