Audition/monitor real time audio export?

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
Mark Freegard
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:24 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Audition/monitor real time audio export?

Post by Mark Freegard »

Hi,

I'm just getting a 'b' system going on Mac (mac mini / UAD apollo) - I've been using Nuendo on PC since version 1.

I'm missing Tape it from Silverspike strapped across my output bus which I've used for realtime audio mix downs when running mixes. I like to hear what's going down. There doesn't seem to be an equivalent in Mac world for Tape it(?) - had a good look around.

Looking for alternatives I tried the realtime audio export option (N5.5.5) which comes up with an audition option but the slider / fader appears to be missing(?) Anybody know any way to monitor audio output when using realtime export? Any other solutions used?

With thanks,

Mark
Cubase Pro 10.5 Wavelab 10
Trash Can Mac pro 6 core 32gb 1tb ssd Catalina
Apollo X8 /Apollo Twin Quad Mk2 /UA Octo sat /UA Quad Sat x2
Macbook Pro 2016 2.9ghz i7 16gb 500gb ssd graphics HD530/Radeon Pro 460

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Audition/monitor real time audio export?

Post by Dietz »

You _are_ using the "Studio"-option (a.k.a. Control Room) in your VST Connections, aren't you?
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

Mark Freegard
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:24 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Audition/monitor real time audio export?

Post by Mark Freegard »

Ah. No. I'm using the UA Apollo mixer - control room switched off.
Cubase Pro 10.5 Wavelab 10
Trash Can Mac pro 6 core 32gb 1tb ssd Catalina
Apollo X8 /Apollo Twin Quad Mk2 /UA Octo sat /UA Quad Sat x2
Macbook Pro 2016 2.9ghz i7 16gb 500gb ssd graphics HD530/Radeon Pro 460

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4409
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Audition/monitor real time audio export?

Post by MattiasNYC »

I highly recommend using control room.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Mark Freegard
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:24 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Audition/monitor real time audio export?

Post by Mark Freegard »

With control room switched on I can now monitor daw output in realtime audio mix down - great - but monitor seems to be doubled up with apollo monitor output. Not sure how I should have this set up....
Cubase Pro 10.5 Wavelab 10
Trash Can Mac pro 6 core 32gb 1tb ssd Catalina
Apollo X8 /Apollo Twin Quad Mk2 /UA Octo sat /UA Quad Sat x2
Macbook Pro 2016 2.9ghz i7 16gb 500gb ssd graphics HD530/Radeon Pro 460

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2681
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Audition/monitor real time audio export?

Post by Fredo »

When using Control Room, the outputs (VST connections) should be set to "not connected".
Otherwise you'll send the same signal twice to your outputs.

Fredo

Mark Freegard
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:24 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Audition/monitor real time audio export?

Post by Mark Freegard »

Great - many thanks - all good now:)
Cubase Pro 10.5 Wavelab 10
Trash Can Mac pro 6 core 32gb 1tb ssd Catalina
Apollo X8 /Apollo Twin Quad Mk2 /UA Octo sat /UA Quad Sat x2
Macbook Pro 2016 2.9ghz i7 16gb 500gb ssd graphics HD530/Radeon Pro 460

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Audition/monitor real time audio export?

Post by Dietz »

Fredo wrote:When using Control Room, the outputs (VST connections) should be set to "not connected".
Otherwise you'll send the same signal twice to your outputs.

Fredo
Fredo is right, of course - but I think one should explain why this has to be done:

In the "old" days of mixing consoles, we had a master out and an independent monitor out. The master out was connected to the master recorder (1/2 inch tape, anyone? ;-) ...), the monitor out to the speakers (and nothing else).

This setup would be possible perfectly with Nuendo, too - but as most of us are using the main out for monitoring reasons only (especially when mixing ITB), this seemingly "wrong" double routing occurs.

Kind regards,
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests