Neundo 64

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
thedug
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:43 pm
Contact:

Neundo 64

Post by thedug »

I've got my new machine built, Win7 64bit, Nuendo 64bit, i7 3.2Gz, 16G Ram, Asus P9x79 Deluxe

On some sessions the machine just crashes with no warning.

I have buddy that is convinced that I should be running Nuendo 32bit.
Before I go reinstall Nuendo I thought I'd see what yall had to say.

Humanizer
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:16 am
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by Humanizer »

Bsod?

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2681
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by Fredo »

First of all, you can have the 32-bit and 64-bit version next to each other.
No need to re-install.

Secondly, be sure that the plugins you use are also 64-bit.
If not, then they get "bridged" to 64bit and that is a can of worms you better avoid.

Fredo

User avatar
Big K
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by Big K »

Nuendo is rock solid on my very similar machine with 32 & 64 bits.
With most major plugin manufacturers finally having come round to 64bit versions I hardly use the 32 bit version, anymore.
But, as Fredo already mentioned, there are (few) plugins which instantly kill Nuendo and even the OS ( great to have auto safe...). Those are solely 32 bit plugs, here. Once spotted and kicked off the PC it is a pleasure to work on and on ...

If you need such a 32 bit plugin the best you can do ist actually to use 32bit Nuendo. For normal operations and nprs there is not too much you are missing. Just the memory restriction is an occasional problem.

Big K
Nuendo 10, WaveLab 9.5, RME, UAD, PoCo, Win10/64 bit, PC i7 3930K, 16GB RAM, Intensity Pro, Melodyne 5, Spectrasonics, VSL, All Brainworx & Plugin Alliance, Genelec 1031 for 5.1, Quested HQ 210, NS10s, sevaW lla, LAWO, Neumanns, Brauners, Sennheisers, Schoeps, Sony DASH3324S, 42 RUs of classic hardware, professionally build and designed studio acoustics. SB-User since Cubase 2.0, Nuendo 1.5, WaveLab 1.5 ...

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4409
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by MattiasNYC »

Humanizer wrote:Bsod?
"Blue Screen Of Death":

Image
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

thedug
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by thedug »

Is there an easy way to tell if a plugin is 32bit?

Are there problems running a 64bit plugin in a 32bit host?

Does JBridge help?

Douglas

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2681
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by Fredo »

thedug wrote:Is there an easy way to tell if a plugin is 32bit?
The plugins have separate installers, or at least have separate installs.
Meaning that it would have been very clear upon install.
Are there problems running a 64bit plugin in a 32bit host?
You can't.
Does JBridge help?
Jbrige works very good for the majority of plugins.
But again, it's better -way better- to use native 64bit versions.

Fredo

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by neilwilkes »

Lydiot wrote:
Humanizer wrote:Bsod?
"Blue Screen Of Death":

Image
That BSOD is indicative of a virus, I believe.....on a new system, a BSOD is much more likely to be caused by bad drivers somewhere or, as suggested, a dodgy plugin.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2681
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by Fredo »

BSOD are pretty much always caused by a hardware component.

Fredo

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by Brandy »

Big K wrote:Nuendo is rock solid on my very similar machine with 32 & 64 bits.
With most major plugin manufacturers finally having come round to 64bit versions I hardly use the 32 bit version, anymore.
But, as Fredo already mentioned, there are (few) plugins which instantly kill Nuendo and even the OS ( great to have auto safe...). Those are solely 32 bit plugs, here. Once spotted and kicked off the PC it is a pleasure to work on and on ...

If you need such a 32 bit plugin the best you can do ist actually to use 32bit Nuendo. For normal operations and nprs there is not too much you are missing. Just the memory restriction is an occasional problem.

Big K
What Santa said. I am still swapping between 32bit and 64 bit because I have still a lot of 32 bit plugins.
When using 64 bit Nuendo you have to spend a sunday afternoon checking out which of your 32bit plugins run well with the internal bitbridge and which should better be bridged by jBridge.

For example I have - beside almost everything from Waves, Sonnox, PSP, Voxengo etc - truckloads of freeware stuff - those oldies - for example Digitalfishphones... Blockfish and so on. There are no equivalents for some of those dinosauriers. But they are running 100% solid via jBridge. Even more solid then without - I suffered from denormalisation CPU spikes in the past.

UAD for example will not run with internal bridge - to be precise - it works well, but just to a certain amount of plugins. I had Nuendo Freezes/Quits when opening old projects - till I realized that the crash appeared always at the same moment when loading - when using UAD via jBridge you can blow your cards. Powercore is running fine via internal bridge, Drumagog as well... It is a shame that Drumagog and Powercore are still 32bit. Yea - UAD is 64 bit... but I still have a couple of UAD1..
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

thedug
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by thedug »

Are the UAD-1 plugs 32 bit?

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by Brandy »

yes!
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

thedug
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by thedug »

Brandy wrote:- when using UAD via jBridge you can blow your cards. .
Really!!! JBridge will blow your UAD card?

What do you do about running the UAD1s from Nuendo 64?

Is JBridge even worth it?

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by Brandy »

I was talking about the fact that UAD 1 and 2 Plugins are running great via jBridge, so you can use all DSP of all Cards without problems. Steinberg bridge will make Nuendo/Cubase freeze after 20 plugins or something like that.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

thedug
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by thedug »

Ah cool..

But if I'm running 64bit Nuendo, then I just need to JBRidge the UAD1 plugins?

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by Brandy »

Well - no and yes - some will report that it will work without jBridge. And they are right. In some way.

--> As I said: the internal Bridge works ok with UAD plugins - just until a certain amount of plugins. I do not have any numbers. Maybe 20? 30? If you go above that you will need jBridge.

Just my findings.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by folkfreak »

As j-bridge is very ceap I wouldn't hassle with Steinbergs own bridge.
I have used jbridge before on my 32 bit system to access more ram (32 bit Kontakt bridged in 32 bit Nuendo) and now to bridge my remaining 32 bit plugins in 64 bit nuendo and did not have a single problem so far. Performancewise I also can see no difference between a jbridged 32 bit plugin and its 64 bit counterpart...

Alex

riwe
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by riwe »

Brandy wrote:Well - no and yes - some will report that it will work without jBridge. And they are right. In some way.

--> As I said: the internal Bridge works ok with UAD plugins - just until a certain amount of plugins. I do not have any numbers. Maybe 20? 30? If you go above that you will need jBridge.

Just my findings.
Since version 6.4.0 the UAD plugins are 64bit. So bridging isn't necesscary.
Nuendo 10 | Wavelab 10 Pro | Connect Pro 5 | Melodyne 5
RME HDSPe MADI fx | RME Fireface 800 | UAD-2 | Midex8 | Yamaha 02R96V2 | Apogee Big Ben
i7 9800X 3,8GHz | 64 GB RAM | 3 TB SSD | Win10 Pro x64 | Asus X299 Pro WS

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by folkfreak »

Does that Update work with UAD-1 ?

riwe
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by riwe »

folkfreak wrote:Does that Update work with UAD-1 ?
No, the last version for the UAD-1 is version 6.1 and this is 32 bit. :(
Nuendo 10 | Wavelab 10 Pro | Connect Pro 5 | Melodyne 5
RME HDSPe MADI fx | RME Fireface 800 | UAD-2 | Midex8 | Yamaha 02R96V2 | Apogee Big Ben
i7 9800X 3,8GHz | 64 GB RAM | 3 TB SSD | Win10 Pro x64 | Asus X299 Pro WS

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4409
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by MattiasNYC »

riwe wrote:
folkfreak wrote:Does that Update work with UAD-1 ?
No, the last version for the UAD-1 is version 6.1 and this is 32 bit. :(
Well, I have to say that anyone still sitting on a UAD-1 should probably not think any further updates will keep it "current" on newer OS' and DAW versions. It's a pretty darn old card.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by folkfreak »

Yes, but the question was about UAD-1 and riwe replied that bridging was not necessary becuse there are 64 bit drivers and that is not true...

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1507
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by fenderchris »

Brandy wrote:Steinberg bridge will make Nuendo/Cubase freeze after 20 plugins or something like that.
I am continually astounded that Steinberg fail to get core facilities like this functioning properly (see also the latest issues with C7 on the Cubase forum. and the whole MR816 monitoring debacle).

Their QA department really needs a shake up.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4409
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by MattiasNYC »

folkfreak wrote:Yes, but the question was about UAD-1 and riwe replied that bridging was not necessary becuse there are 64 bit drivers and that is not true...
Actually the question was about UAD, period. Didn't say v1 in the first question. Anyway, good to remind people though I suppose.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

thedug
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Neundo 64

Post by thedug »

Actually I was curious about the UAD-1 plugs running on a UAD-2.

If I understand the previous comment, the UAD-1 plugs are still 32bit and would require bridging...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests