Freeze Multiple Tracks At Once

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
Guest

Freeze Multiple Tracks At Once

Post by Guest »

I wish there was a way to select the tracks you want to freeze, hit the button once and let the process happen.. It gets really tedious doing them one at a time - a real time waster..

User avatar
Mark Williams
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: Freeze Multiple Tracks At Once

Post by Mark Williams »

yes it does!
N5.5.6, Mac Pro "5,1" 3.2.0x4, 32G RAM, 10.8.5, MOTU 2408 Mk3, Apogee AD-16x and DA-16x, PT 10, lots of big old analog stuff, C6.5, Big Ben clock, Steinberg MR816x, etc.

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Freeze Multiple Tracks At Once

Post by Dietz »

Yes please! It should work much like recording: Switch as many tracks as you need to "freeze-ready", press "play", and you're done.

... much like L*gic does it (I hardly dare to write this 8-P ...).
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

User avatar
Big K
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze Multiple Tracks At Once

Post by Big K »

Hallo Dietz.. How goes it??
Du traust dich was!!
lol

As to this topic: +1

Cheers, Big K
Nuendo 10, WaveLab 9.5, RME, UAD, PoCo, Win10/64 bit, PC i7 3930K, 16GB RAM, Intensity Pro, Melodyne 5, Spectrasonics, VSL, All Brainworx & Plugin Alliance, Genelec 1031 for 5.1, Quested HQ 210, NS10s, sevaW lla, LAWO, Neumanns, Brauners, Sennheisers, Schoeps, Sony DASH3324S, 42 RUs of classic hardware, professionally build and designed studio acoustics. SB-User since Cubase 2.0, Nuendo 1.5, WaveLab 1.5 ...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest