plugin routing: dual mono

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
TuckerMix
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:19 pm
Contact:

plugin routing: dual mono

Post by TuckerMix » Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:22 am

would be great if the (new to Nuendo 5) plugin routing menu (top right of plugin GUI) had a "dual mono" selection (when on stereo tracks) so you could instantiate any compressor as a 2 channel compressor with discrete side chains.

:-)

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:10 am

You can sort of do that

open 2 mono compressors
set them both to mono
use the routing to put them on left/right
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

TuckerMix
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by TuckerMix » Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:13 am

yeah, i know... but wouldn't it be easier if I could just select "dual mono" from the routing menu?

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:16 am

If the plug in had two independent side chain inputs then yes, but I don't know of one that does.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

TuckerMix
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by TuckerMix » Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:25 am

THats my point... the "dual mono" would instantiate two mono plugs one on each side... just like instantiating to mono plugins yourself one after the other and setting the routing to L and R.

This way you don't have to have a plugin with side chaining functionality, any plug would be able to do this.

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by neilwilkes » Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:42 pm

I'd like to see ALL VST3 plugins with a multi-0mono option for surround use.
Been asking for this since VST3 was introduced now.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

TuckerMix
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by TuckerMix » Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:51 pm

Yes this would make sense, although as stated you can do this manually... the limitation being the number of inserts verses the number of surround channels.

User avatar
Antonio Escobar
Member
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by Antonio Escobar » Fri Jan 28, 2011 1:10 am

Multimono +1
Antonio Escobar
http://www.antipop.es

---
Nuendo 8.0.x / Cubase 9.0.x
MacBook Pro 2017 16GB RAM, OS X10.12.5
UR824
Native Komplete Kontrol/Maschine
Avid Artist Mix
Waves
Softube

simme
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by simme » Wed May 10, 2017 6:06 pm

I'd also love to see this function.

multimono +1

RealRaven2000
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by RealRaven2000 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 4:08 pm

Yes Dual Mono just like in Pro Tools would be a really nice bonus for proper stereo positioning while adding huge reverbs. I was hoping the three (!) different flavors of waves plugins (mono, mono->stereo, stereo) would provide such an option but it seems to "mix" everything as soon you select any of the stereo options.
Cubase 9.5 Pro | Win 7 | i7 6700 Quad Core | MSI B150A MS-7978 | 16 GB DDR4-2133 | Steinberg UR824 | M-Audio Delta 1010 | nVidia GeForce GTX 960
Using mainly Waves / iZotope / FabFilter / IK-Multimedia Plugins.

wagzy
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by wagzy » Mon Nov 27, 2017 2:09 am

I would also like dual mono inserts for Cubase.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest