Page 1 of 1

Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:31 am
by Andreas Moisa
I'd like to know if the Channel EQ is ever going to see some more functionality?
I think there is no reason why it shouldn't have a separate Low- and HiCut and maybe a graphical Analyzer.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:55 am
by Domilik
+ 100!

4 filter-bands are just not enough in postproduction! One of a few things, I really never could understand...

So please:
1) Add at least 3 more bands
2) I'm a fan of the QxfordEQ, where each band is dedicated to a limited freq-range, which make EQing via MIDI-Controller much more precise (when each band can slip over the full 20000Hz, controlling with 128 MIDI-Steps is far from accurate).

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:10 pm
by MattiasNYC
Domilik wrote:+ 100!

4 filter-bands are just not enough in postproduction! One of a few things, I really never could understand...

So please:
1) Add at least 3 more bands
2) I'm a fan of the QxfordEQ, where each band is dedicated to a limited freq-range, which make EQing via MIDI-Controller much more precise (when each band can slip over the full 20000Hz, controlling with 128 MIDI-Steps is far from accurate).
To be picky I would think for compatibility reasons that it'd be better to add a new EQ that'd be essentially the same but with more bands. Yeah, I agree it could be useful.

As for the Midi controller issue I disagree with you. I would prefer to have the bands go over the entire range rather than be limited. With Midi controllers you can choose how they position themselves and really the better option is a "relative" positioning where when you turn a rotary endless encoder it'll simply "add or subtract 1" from current value. Much smoother, more accurate etc. I honestly think working with 128 steps is a bit dated. No offense.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:34 pm
by Andreas Moisa
Really my problem with the EQ is that you waste two bands just to set up a low cut.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:20 am
by Hopetown
I agree that it's a drag to waste bands on hi/lo cuts. It would be great to at least have the 4 full bands all for EQ. I like the idea of the spectrum analysis in the EQ as well. A feature that I always admired of the Sonalksis EQ.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:15 am
by Guest
+1 on updates for the eq and the gate..

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 10:55 am
by Centralmusic
oh. nice post...
8-)

I´ve been posted this long time ago in the old cubase forum... (see screenshot below)

- 6 band EQ
- color coding
- copy/paste function
- compare buttons
- analyzer (switchable)
- characteristics of analog mixing consoles (ssl, api, neve, e.g.)

Image

What do you guys think about this?


Cent.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 1:54 pm
by MattiasNYC
Centralmusic wrote: What do you guys think about this?


Cent.
I like it. Like I said, I wonder what would happen to compatibility though, either practically or technically from a programming standpoint. But yeah, I like it.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 10:13 am
by Andreas Moisa
I am just wondering why the EQ won't get better, isn't that crucial for post work? But I guess compatibility with their hardware controller will be compromised so I will have to slam a 3rd Party EQ on every track for the rest of my life... :?

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:28 pm
by MattiasNYC
Andreas Moisa wrote:I am just wondering why the EQ won't get better, isn't that crucial for post work? But I guess compatibility with their hardware controller will be compromised so I will have to slam a 3rd Party EQ on every track for the rest of my life... :?
or you can just use 2 of them...

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:03 am
by Hopetown
Perhaps some one can correct if I'm wrong? I just upgraded from N4.3 to 5.5.4 and AFAIK the placement of the EQ in the chain is fixed at post insert. Is that still true? I would VERY much like the flexibility to change the order and that seems like it should be a simple enough addition that would not upset any hardware compatibility.

Seeing as how it's digital, why not even have it as a switch per band?

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:19 am
by Hopetown
By the way, I've been getting around the placement issue by simply loading the "studio EQ" plug in the first insert. Does anyone know? It seems a bit better then the channel eq. i could be wrong but it felt that way.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:51 am
by Domilik
I like the intended idea very much to have an real channel-eq, which doesn't have to be loaded as an insert and always shows up in the channel-overview. So it would be great if nuendo's channel-eq could be made suitable for post.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:20 am
by Oliver.Lucas
I would also love more bands.
A sonogam view inside the window would be a killer.

Ollie

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 7:23 am
by blob
Domilik wrote:I like the intended idea very much to have an real channel-eq, which doesn't have to be loaded as an insert and always shows up in the channel-overview. So it would be great if nuendo's channel-eq could be made suitable for post.
+100. I use this EQ constantly, when I can and don't need more bands.
Having the mixer set to show the EQ graph on top is great. If they could improve the visual clarity a bit (color coding would help here)
I've somehow adapted a workflow where I always set PostFilter as a last or first insert for low/hi cuts (depending on the project) and the channel eq gives me 4 parametric bands.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:24 pm
by neilwilkes
Even though the stock EQ is adequater, I must admit I tend to use either DGM's "EQuality" or else the UAD Cambridge when I want a straight digital EQ as they are just a lot more flexible in every way.
It would also be a great thing if the stock channel EQ could be placed at any point in the signal flow too - so instead of being stuck rigidly where it is right now, I would love to be able to move it to be anywhere I like - maybe pre inserts, maybe post insert 1, wherever I want it to be.
It's the lack of flexibility that makes me leave it alone more than anything else.

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 2:15 pm
by MattiasNYC
neilwilkes wrote:It would also be a great thing if the stock channel EQ could be placed at any point in the signal flow too - so instead of being stuck rigidly where it is right now, I would love to be able to move it to be anywhere I like - maybe pre inserts, maybe post insert 1, wherever I want it to be.
It's the lack of flexibility that makes me leave it alone more than anything else.
I don't have access to my Nuendo machine right now, but you can instantiate it on any insert slot though in addition to where it's fixed, right? Or am I not remembering this correctly?

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 7:51 pm
by Guest
neilwilkes wrote: It would also be a great thing if the stock channel EQ could be placed at any point in the signal flow too - so instead of being stuck rigidly where it is right now, I would love to be able to move it to be anywhere I like - maybe pre inserts, maybe post insert 1, wherever I want it to be.
It's the lack of flexibility that makes me leave it alone more than anything else.
+1..

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 4:30 am
by Hopetown
Lydiot wrote:
neilwilkes wrote:It would also be a great thing if the stock channel EQ could be placed at any point in the signal flow too - so instead of being stuck rigidly where it is right now, I would love to be able to move it to be anywhere I like - maybe pre inserts, maybe post insert 1, wherever I want it to be.
It's the lack of flexibility that makes me leave it alone more than anything else.
I don't have access to my Nuendo machine right now, but you can instantiate it on any insert slot though in addition to where it's fixed, right? Or am I not remembering this correctly?
No, you can load a plug-in version of the EQ - called "Studio EQ" which differs slightly in some ways - the Q only goes to 10 instead of 12 etc, but you are taking up a plug-in slot at that point. I don't feel the need to inject it anywhere, but at least pre/post inserts, pre/post send on each individual band would be nice.

Honestly, for surgical dipping of frequencies I think the sound quality is perfectly fine. Now that I think about it though, on a native system....why not simply allow the user to add as many bands as they need?

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:45 am
by neilwilkes
Lydiot wrote: I don't have access to my Nuendo machine right now, but you can instantiate it on any insert slot though in addition to where it's fixed, right? Or am I not remembering this correctly?
This used to be true, but as pointed out already, it's no longer the case.
Even if you could - this is not the point, as adding in another plugin version of the console EQ kinda defeats the point really - plus it wastes an all-too-few-anyway insert point

Re: Nuendo Equalizer

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:17 pm
by Andreas Moisa
Thanks Steinberg for bringing a lot of cool features to N6!

Please bring the Cubase IC to 64bit Mac!!!