5.5.3.

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1421
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

5.5.3.

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

http://www.steinberg.net/de/support/dow ... ndo_5.html

on the other hand...
the readme doesn't say anything about the promised aaf improvements, can this be true?

ollie
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

User avatar
Big K
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by Big K »

Hmmm ...
otherwise, a nice list of fixes...

Big K
Nuendo 10, WaveLab 9.5, RME, UAD, PoCo, Win10/64 bit, PC i7 3930K, 16GB RAM, Intensity Pro, Melodyne 5, Spectrasonics, VSL, All Brainworx & Plugin Alliance, Genelec 1031 for 5.1, Quested HQ 210, NS10s, sevaW lla, LAWO, Neumanns, Brauners, Sennheisers, Schoeps, Sony DASH3324S, 42 RUs of classic hardware, professionally build and designed studio acoustics. SB-User since Cubase 2.0, Nuendo 1.5, WaveLab 1.5 ...

arvfur
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by arvfur »

Great News!

So now I'm back to Nuendo again from Cubase...good to see you again old friend! (It's been some time)
But wait a minute...where is the Flac and Soundcloud support?
...I was getting so spoiled prewieving flac's from the mediabay in Cubase referencing mixes.
I thought Nuendo would always have ALL of the Cubase features...or have I missed something?

I vaguely remember having read an official statement from Steinberg that some code was shared between the two applications and implementing features already in Cubase was an easy task...or am I wrong?

Forgive my ignorance, just asking.
...and getting tired of waiting for months for an update not having all the features already included in Cubase :(
...and the leapfrogging. :mrgreen:

Arve
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5

riwe
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by riwe »

Oliver.Lucas wrote:http://www.steinberg.net/de/support/dow ... ndo_5.html

on the other hand...
the readme doesn't say anything about the promised aaf improvements, can this be true?

ollie
Moreover, this was the reason given by SB for the late appearance of the 5.5.2 update...
N 10 | WL 10 Pro | W10 Pro x64 | 64 GB RAM | i7 9800X 3,8GHz | RME HDSPe MADI fx | RME Fireface 800 | UAD-2

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4346
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by MattiasNYC »

Has anyone tested it?
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

arvfur
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by arvfur »

Working for 3 hours steady.....pushing hard (50-75% on the cpu) and steady she goes...feeling good
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by Dietz »

Quoted from the version history:

"29563 Surround: 5.0 surround audio files now import with a correct speaker configuration
(LCRLfeLs)."

Uhm ... 5.0 is about not using the LFE, if I'm not completely mistaken ....? :shock: I hope that's a simple typo.
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

shauli
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by shauli »

Hmm, and if we have NEK, where are the new filters and Instruments??
http://www.sweatshopstudios.com

PC 1 W10/64 | N10.2 (64) | WaveLab 9.5 | Xeon CPU E3 - 1276 v3 @3.60 GHz, 32 GB RAM | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | 2x Lynx Aurora 16 TB | Euphonix Sys 5MC | Studer A800

MAC mini OSx El Capitan|N7 (64) |2.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 (Turbo Boost up to 3.1GHz) with 3MB on-chip shared L3 cache

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 927
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by twelvetwelve »

arvfur wrote: - When editing velocity in the key editor (I do this a LOT), in Cubase I can just left-click the velocity in the info line
and drag the mouse up or down - NOT possible in Nuendo.
Same issue with volume/send levels/QuickControls etc. in the inspector. Leftclick - mouse up/down editing of numbers not possible. Or is it me not having enabled this kind of editing in the preferences...if so: can't find it.

I don't get it:
What's the point of releasing a crippled update not implementing all of Cubase's features... :?:

Back to Cubase for me...
To Steinberg: Please let me know when Nuendo is on par with what I thought was it's lille brother: Cubase
Nuendo isn't missing these things.

- Alt + click on the parameter box to pop up a slider which lets you drag up/down
- Check the preference Editing -> Controls -> Increment/Decrement on Left Click-Drag under "Value Box/Time Control Mode".

arvfur
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by arvfur »

Wow...there you go!
Forgive my ignorance...thank you likelystory.
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5

Breeze
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by Breeze »

Bredo wrote:
shauli wrote:Hmm, and if we have NEK, where are the new filters and Instruments??
The new filters and instruments where a paid update for Cubase 6.5. It will also show up in Nuendo if you got both.
"You MUST buy a Cubase license! Get it? There's obviously something wrong with you if you think about it any other way. Doesn't matter how much more Nuendo + NEK costs... Get with the program!..."

:roll:

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by neilwilkes »

arvfur wrote:Great News!

So now I'm back to Nuendo again from Cubase...good to see you again old friend! (It's been some time)
But wait a minute...where is the Flac and Soundcloud support?
...I was getting so spoiled prewieving flac's from the mediabay in Cubase referencing mixes.
I thought Nuendo would always have ALL of the Cubase features...or have I missed something?

I vaguely remember having read an official statement from Steinberg that some code was shared between the two applications and implementing features already in Cubase was an easy task...or am I wrong?

Forgive my ignorance, just asking.
...and getting tired of waiting for months for an update not having all the features already included in Cubase :(
...and the leapfrogging. :mrgreen:

Arve
I understand your pain, and am with you on all these comments. Like you, I was also under the impression Nuendo & NEK will always have all Cubase functionality & more, so finding no FLAC was a disappointment to me.
However, you can get it added easily enough if you have the 6.5 version of Cubase.
Just copy the filter across from cubase to Nuendo, and job done.
On XP, this is done as follows:
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components\Audio Codecs\xiph.dll
Copy this to
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Nuendo 5.5\Components\Audio Codecs.
Job Done.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

maxhowarth
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by maxhowarth »

and for mac users:

right click on cubase app. 'show package contents'

contents/components/audiocodecs/

copy xiph.bundle to the same location in the nuendo package.
best wishes
max

http://www.redfacilities.com

2 x 3.3 6core mac pro | 12gb ram | mac os 10.7.3| n5.5 | rme multiset/audiolink96 | 3 x 19" flat panels | decklink xt | waves8 | altiverb7 | mc mix

Breeze
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by Breeze »

BTW: regardless of my previous "observation"... thanks to Steinberg for a very solid build. So far it definitely feels more stable than the previous version. Thanks!

arvfur
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by arvfur »

To Neil and Max:
Your suggestion works like a charm! :D
Thank you very much for sharing your knowledge and insight!
What a great forum...forgive my ignorant ranting.
Nuendo indeed more stable than ever!
Now I'm just waiting for UAD to roll out their 64' model, and I'm leaving 32 bits behind...
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5

TimoWildenhain
Moderator
Posts: 1000
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by TimoWildenhain »

Hello,

thanks very much for your positive Feedback! Indeed it has taken a while until the release, but I think it is by far the most stable version so far. Regarding AAF, unfortunaley, the improvements haven't made it into this version. Although it was planned, during the last weeks we figured out that we would have to do many changes on import/export filter, which would result in a delay of a couple of months. Therefore we decided to release the update with numerous further fixes in current status and continue working on the AAF thing further on.

Thanks very much,
Timo
Timo Wildenhain - Head of Business Unit
Professional Audio Unit
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and MySpace!

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1421
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

Thanks for the reply Timo.

If things prove more complex than hoped for on the AAF side I am the last one to ask for an "unfinished" or "beta" release.
One thing that does annoy me though is that the AAF filter in Nuendo 5.1.1.651 works for me. Why didn't you at least revert to a usable version?

For me this means that if I receive 14 AAFs during the day (like last wednedsay...) I need to switch to the old Nuendo 14 times, import, track export, track import. It's just so frustrating....and costs so much time.

A post pro software must be able to import aaf from media composer without too many glitches and Nuendo 5.5 simply cannot do that at all.

This situation has been unsolved for well over half a year now (8 months) I believe.

Thanks for the communication, though.

Ollie
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

User avatar
Valerio Daniele
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by Valerio Daniele »

Bredo wrote:All I miss now is a working metronome/click in a multiple Studio/Cuemix output scenario within the Control Room.

It can't be that hard to fix compared to some other fixes, yet so important.

Please Steinberg, put in the man power needed to get this out of the world.
+1 !!!!
Nuendo 10.3 | WaveLab 9.5
RME Fireface800 / Prism Sound Orpheus |
Windows7 64bit SP1 |
Xeon E5-2620 v2 CPU, Gigabyte X79-UP4, 16GB RAM, Sapphire Nitro+ RX470 video |
UAD-2 Quad, Sonnox Plugins, SoundToys plugs, Kontakt4, Ivory II, FabFilter Pro-Q, Antares Auto-Tune, Izotope RX

User avatar
audiomonkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by audiomonkeys »

I'm having issues with Nuendo's latest build to recognize Soundminer rewire (SM4.3) Anyone else?
Nuendo 10.2.20, Video Decoder for Avid DNxHD(R) Spectralayers Pro 6 Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3
Mac Pro 5.1 3.33 Ghz - 12 core, 32 Bg RAM. OS10.12.6 Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, Dolby Atmos Suite, Blackmagic Intensity Pro - 5 litres of good Japanese Sake (and more coming) and 100% no CRACK plugins

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

I'm getting many Nuendo hangs and crashes when using basehead.

Worked with out issue using 5.5.2 and Protools 10
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

SteveTushar
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:52 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by SteveTushar »

Kid Dropper,
Yea, I have seen the same thing with 5.5.3 with BaseHead.
Nuendo crashes directly after an auto-save when "Follow Session Folder" is ON in BaseHead.
That is one point when Nuendo will pass to BH what project is open or active currently and it's making N5.5.3 explode right now.
I have an email out to once of the developers now to see what was changed in 5.5.3 and make them aware of it.
For now, leave that option OFF in BaseHead to avoid Nuendo going down while working.


Steve

p.s. If you want to grab the session folder quickly still you can tick in ON and OFF quickly without a problem.

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

My autosave was set to once every minute, that explains a lot.

Thanks for great support as always Steve

JP
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

studiof
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by studiof »

Has anyone tried this with Reason 6.0? Not having any luck here. Just says I need to restart Reason.
Nuendo 5.5.3 64 bit
Reason 6 64 bit

Guest

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by Guest »

studiof wrote:Has anyone tried this with Reason 6.0? Not having any luck here. Just says I need to restart Reason.
Nuendo 5.5.3 64 bit
Reason 6 64 bit
I checked in on Windows 7 64-bit with Reason 6.0.2 and it works. Started Nuendo, then Reason, enabled the Mix channels via Rewire and loaded some stuff in Reason. No error message. When exactly does the "restart Reason" message appear?

studiof
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5.3.

Post by studiof »

Hi,
I start Nuendo, then start Reason. When I try to enable the rewire channels I get the error that says to restart Reason. Which I tried, and i get the same error when i try to enable the rewire channels.
I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.....

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest