Page 1 of 1

multicore processing multiple channel

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:25 pm
by angel77777
If i load vst fx on just one channel just one cpu is loaded. Does anyone confirm?

I've loaded n. 3 izotope ozone with heavy settings and i reach the 90% of one cpu.
If i load n.3 izotope ozone on 3 different channel 30% of 3 cpu is loaded.

Is that right or i have a problem on my daw?

thanks a lot!

Re: multicore processing multiple channel

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:34 pm
by maxhowarth
it depends on

the platform
the os
the plugin

only one of which you've listed.

Re: multicore processing multiple channel

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 pm
by angel77777
i use nuendo 5.5 64 bit on windows 7 64 bit..
what you mean for platform? win or osx?