Studio sends via QC or Generic Remote

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
andyoc
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm
Contact:

Studio sends via QC or Generic Remote

Post by andyoc »

Hi

Can I use external control to switch on and control level of studio sends?
PC1 i9 9900X/128G/RME MADI Express W10
PC2 i7 4790k/32G/VSL Symph W10
PC3 i7 6700k/16G/RME Raydat/VSL Symph W10


Nuendo 10.3.0/Cubase 10.5.12/ Wavelab 10.0.30/SSL Alpha Link MADI AX/Mackie MCU/NI Maschine Mk 2/VSL Ensemble PRO 6.0.15415/Superior Drummer 3/Omnisphere/Trillian/Stylus RMX :: Roland 5080, 3080, 5050, Yamaha Motif 8, MotRack ES, XS, XF :: Komplete Ultimate 12 :: EZ Keys

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio sends via QC or Generic Remote

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

Yes

Via generic midi device. Set your hardware to control your quick controls. Then QC learn on each channel so that 4 of the QC's control the studio sends.

Since there are four sends, it might be beneficial to save a track preset that includes these quick controls. Setting up on every channel is a chore even with the learn functions.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

andyoc
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio sends via QC or Generic Remote

Post by andyoc »

Hi KDS

If I read you right, I should see Studio sends as selectable parameters in each QC param list.

I don't....I do see teh FX sends, but no studio sends??
PC1 i9 9900X/128G/RME MADI Express W10
PC2 i7 4790k/32G/VSL Symph W10
PC3 i7 6700k/16G/RME Raydat/VSL Symph W10


Nuendo 10.3.0/Cubase 10.5.12/ Wavelab 10.0.30/SSL Alpha Link MADI AX/Mackie MCU/NI Maschine Mk 2/VSL Ensemble PRO 6.0.15415/Superior Drummer 3/Omnisphere/Trillian/Stylus RMX :: Roland 5080, 3080, 5050, Yamaha Motif 8, MotRack ES, XS, XF :: Komplete Ultimate 12 :: EZ Keys

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio sends via QC or Generic Remote

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

You have to use the QC learn button. Click it, then highlight the slot you want to use, then manually move the studio send level on the channel strip. You will see that the QC slot will now control the studio send level. Rinse and repeat.

Again, even though the learn function makes things a hell of a lot faster, it is still quite a task to set up QC's for every track in a pre existing session. I highly recommend creating track presets and templates with them.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

andyoc
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio sends via QC or Generic Remote

Post by andyoc »

Cheers KDS, got that to work......now if we could copy qc's across tracks! :idea:

Trying to do a fast setup of two qc's - St Snd 1 Enable and St Snd 1 Level - if there was a shortcut to put the QC panel into Learn mode, we'd be there -
Open Track with QC panel open in the inspector :: Click QC Learn Mode [shortcut needed for this] :: touch S Snd Enable in the mixer :: down key :: touch S Snd Lvl in the mixer :: select next track

By the way, is there an xml file for the menus that open in the Generic Remote Device panel :: it would be handy to see what's available for remote controls offline.
PC1 i9 9900X/128G/RME MADI Express W10
PC2 i7 4790k/32G/VSL Symph W10
PC3 i7 6700k/16G/RME Raydat/VSL Symph W10


Nuendo 10.3.0/Cubase 10.5.12/ Wavelab 10.0.30/SSL Alpha Link MADI AX/Mackie MCU/NI Maschine Mk 2/VSL Ensemble PRO 6.0.15415/Superior Drummer 3/Omnisphere/Trillian/Stylus RMX :: Roland 5080, 3080, 5050, Yamaha Motif 8, MotRack ES, XS, XF :: Komplete Ultimate 12 :: EZ Keys

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio sends via QC or Generic Remote

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

I think QC's should have:

Key command/midi command of the LEARN button

QC presets: you could save your send set up as well as others and quickly switch btw them

Now you see why I'm a fan of the track preset
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio sends via QC or Generic Remote

Post by skillet »

Kid Dropper Sound wrote:You have to use the QC learn button. Click it, then highlight the slot you want to use, then manually move the studio send level on the channel strip. You will see that the QC slot will now control the studio send level. Rinse and repeat.
Does this work for VariAudio Quantize and straighten pitch in the Audio Editor?
macOS 10.14.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 10.5.20 | Nuendo 10.2 | WaveLab Pro 10 | Pro Tools 20.3 | Logic 10.4.8

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: Alesis QS8.2; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2; CC 121; FD Fader Controller; Softube Console 1

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests