Real-time chord analyzer

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
MDesigner
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Real-time chord analyzer

Post by MDesigner »

One thing I miss from Logic Pro was the ability for it to tell me what chord I'm playing on my MIDI keyboard. There's kind of an educational value to that I think. :) Is there any such thing for Cubase?
Sam Hulick
Composer
http://samhulick.com
Follow on Twitter

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Blackout »

not that i know of.

following on from this, wouldnt it be great if you could set a "mask" over the key editor and only be allowed to drop and drag items to a note that is part of the song's key. you could never plonk down a wrong note. we have to set the song's key for things like the pitch corrector to work so Cubase already knows the key of our song. This would be very useful as well as educational (just like your suggestion).

i think Steinberg need to be thinking about less musically experienced users as well.

Cheers,
Blackout
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

beerbong
Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by beerbong »

yea Cubase should have something like this. you can use some vsti's for this task though, but can't remember offhand which ones they are.
I like to use a feature like this not necessarily to conform my playing but to find new bizarre chord's(at least to me) within simple melodies.
Both are useful techniques imo.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4777
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by curteye »

Aloha guys,

Cubase did have this feature in their key editor
and I'm not sure in which version it went away. (into the cornfield?)

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Conman »

If you want to compose music it helps to know the basics. Learn some music theory. It's not that difficult. And it's very cheap.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Whirly »

This is perhaps not real-time since you first have to record your part, but are you aware of the "Current Chord Display" in the Key Editor's status line?
Cubase Pro 10.5 l Logic Pro 10.5 l Reason Suite 11
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.15 Catalina l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l Backbone
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 l MR816x
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/060320-1a

MDesigner
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by MDesigner »

Whirly: Thanks, it's not real-time but it does exist in some form, so.. thanks for pointing that out. :)

Conman: I already compose music for a living. Thanks for the tip though.
Sam Hulick
Composer
http://samhulick.com
Follow on Twitter

stevont
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by stevont »

curteye wrote:Aloha guys,

Cubase did have this feature in their key editor
and I'm not sure in which version it went away. (into the cornfield?)

{'-'}
Cubase VST OS9 on a mac mid 1990s.
Sent to the cornfield starting at Cubase SX - 2001.
I miss that too.
Conman wrote:If you want to compose music it helps to know the basics. Learn some music theory. It's not that difficult. And it's very cheap.
Gimme a break. A chord identifier on a scroll editor is perfectly legitimate tool.
I understand music theory and I enjoyed having the chord identifier in VST. Many of my clients are experts in music theory and most of them just glaze over and start a gape mouthed drool when looking at any of the editors (except notation of course).
Proudly using Cubase (mac) since 1989.

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Conman »

I'm no professor of music like you guys but I can work out keys and chords pretty easily. Make chords in the score editor seems to work adequately as well if your midi input isn't too messy. Now that's handy for printing out scores.
Chord displays are good for around two weeks entertainment then you tend to forget about them.

In C6 Key Editor there is, if you activate all the info bars via the leftmost logo by the Solo Editor, a very faint Mouse position info line that does give a chord display as the cursor passes or is parked over the chord.
I haven't looked but there may be an option to make this more legible.

See you in two weeks. :mrgreen:
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5664
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Centralmusic »

MDesigner wrote:One thing I miss from Logic Pro was the ability for it to tell me what chord I'm playing on my MIDI keyboard. There's kind of an educational value to that I think. :) Is there any such thing for Cubase?
Hi,
a very good solution for Realtime Chord Analyzing is to use the --> "Context Gate" (Midi plugin)
in cubase. You can switch this plugin to chord display:


Image
(not in this screenshot)
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

gkillmaster
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by gkillmaster »

When I move the cursor over the chords, the "Current Chord Display" doesn't show any chords. Looking in the manual, all it says is to move the cursor over the notes in the Score Edit view and it will be displayed, but it is not in Cubase 9.0.1.

thanks for any help here.
Cubase Pro, latest OSX Sierra, 2015 iMac i7, 24 GB memory, Scarlett 2i2 Audio interface, iConnectMIDI2+ MIDI interface.

hahaynes
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by hahaynes »

I consider this a MAJOR over site by Steinberg. In fact I'm so disgusted, I would like my money back, screw the other improvements. This messes up my work flow to the point of Cubase pro 9 is worthless to me and I probably will even consider a cross grade to another product. A product I've used over ten years. Get your S**T together Steinberg, This is what I would call being grossly out of touch with your users.

Obviously I'm not amused, all the work arounds I've seen don't seem to work when I try them. If any one has a working solution, please post it in a usable guide so the thousands of the offended can move on with a functioning Cubase, not crippled by poor customer awareness. Having to hand write charts is ridiculous. Considering the non stop questions about the missing chord(s), Steinberg needs to do the right thing and fix it, quickly.

HH

User avatar
MarcoE
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by MarcoE »

Hey @CentralMusic: great tip with contextGate! I was looking for something like this since a long time. It was always just a mouse click away... :roll:
Cubase Pro 11.0.0 @ Windows 10 Home v2004 @ i9-9900K 32GB @ Gigabyte Z370 HD3P

aziz1498
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:38 am
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by aziz1498 »

I have Cubase Element 7.
The "Current Chord Display" is great but it displays Ab(A flat) when encounter Rest. Can we set to blank or dash for any Rest..Thank You

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Tacman7 »

I'm looking at this thing:

https://www.pluginboutique.com/products/3933-Scaler?

Looks pretty nice, trying the demo, several of the plugins I have show notes and chords but this does a lot more.
Win10 i7 7700k 16gb ram 1TB SSD
AsusH270M-PLUS StudioKonnekt 48

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9699
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by -steve- »

The midi plugin Context Gate shows chords in real time, as CentralMusic pointed out 6 years ago, and it is still true today.

User avatar
Vendimion
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Vendimion »

Tacman7 wrote:
Sun Dec 24, 2017 4:05 pm
I'm looking at this thing:

https://www.pluginboutique.com/products/3933-Scaler?

Looks pretty nice, trying the demo, several of the plugins I have show notes and chords but this does a lot more.
I just bought it today, I love the Detect mode, it is quite nice for people who are learning chords.
I just can't figure how to trigger another synth with Scaler in Cubase, they only explain how to do it with Live and Logic, if anyone knows??
I've also noticed that with Cubase when you click and drag to export Midi, no midi container is created in you track?? Although it works with Reaper...
Cubase 10.5 Pro | Steinberg UR242 | Win 10, I7-4790K @ 4.00GHz, 16Gb / Radeon RX560 | M-Audio Code61

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Tacman7 »

You would use scaler the way you use midi arp plugins, with two tracks.
One track has your synth on it. The other track has the scaler.
After you make those instrument tracks set the input to the synth track to scaler and push the monitor button.
You record the synth track to capture the midi scaler puts out.
I got the demo and messed with it some. Cubase has the chord track that suggests other chords but this seems interesting.
Have to try writing a song with it to see if I could use it.
Win10 i7 7700k 16gb ram 1TB SSD
AsusH270M-PLUS StudioKonnekt 48

User avatar
Vendimion
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Vendimion »

Tacman7 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 3:10 am
You would use scaler the way you use midi arp plugins, with two tracks.
One track has your synth on it. The other track has the scaler.
After you make those instrument tracks set the input to the synth track to scaler and push the monitor button.
You record the synth track to capture the midi scaler puts out.
I got the demo and messed with it some. Cubase has the chord track that suggests other chords but this seems interesting.
Have to try writing a song with it to see if I could use it.
Yeoww!! I've created two tracks then set the input of the synth track to scaler and pushed the monitor button, now I can trigger another synth with scaler!!! Thank you very much !

EDIT:
I've noticed that I could heard the piano from scaler playing the same time as my other synth so I've muted the scaler track, is this the right way to do it?
Cubase 10.5 Pro | Steinberg UR242 | Win 10, I7-4790K @ 4.00GHz, 16Gb / Radeon RX560 | M-Audio Code61

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Tacman7 »

Whatever works.

I think scaler has a synth built in that you can disable inside the plugin.
Win10 i7 7700k 16gb ram 1TB SSD
AsusH270M-PLUS StudioKonnekt 48

User avatar
Vendimion
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Vendimion »

Tacman7 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 1:46 am
Whatever works.

I think scaler has a synth built in that you can disable inside the plugin.
Hey Tacman,

I've noticed that doing the setup you've suggested with two tracks, the sustain pedal is not working. Any ideas??
Cubase 10.5 Pro | Steinberg UR242 | Win 10, I7-4790K @ 4.00GHz, 16Gb / Radeon RX560 | M-Audio Code61

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Tacman7 »

Sorry, no idea.

So Scaler isn't passing the sustain pedal?

I would do some tests. I've never really used sustain.

Record the output and look at it in list view just to see if any sustain events are there. Compare the results with a regular track.

Scaler might suppress them on purpose if it impedes it's function maybe.

You could check all the preferences inside the plugin, if there is any.
Win10 i7 7700k 16gb ram 1TB SSD
AsusH270M-PLUS StudioKonnekt 48

User avatar
Vendimion
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by Vendimion »

As you said Scaler seems to not let pass through the sustain pedal but actually I am not 100% sure that is due to Scaler, I had the same issue in Reaper and in order to fix it I had to change a parameter in the I/O configuration: I switched "Replaces MIDI bus" to "merges with MIDI bus" then sustain pedal was working but ok Reaper is a totally different philosophy and maybe this information don't help to fix it in Cubase.
Scaler is quiet simple, I don't see preferences related to sustain pedal...
Could be the routing made in another way ?
Cubase 10.5 Pro | Steinberg UR242 | Win 10, I7-4790K @ 4.00GHz, 16Gb / Radeon RX560 | M-Audio Code61

liothomas
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Real-time chord analyzer

Post by liothomas »

BUMP !

I have the same issue where this time the sustain pedal is automatically triggered in Scaler...and it's affecting the VST it controls.

any insights about this issue years later?
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, macOS Mojave 10.14.6, Audient ID4, MODX, Presonus Atom, Focusrite Sapphire.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests