routing a vst to audio track

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
funkman
Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

routing a vst to audio track

Post by funkman »

hi,i am following a computer music mag tutorial.
in it they record 8 bars of a loop from loomers cumulus as audio.
how do I do this in Cubase?
they are using ableton.
thanks.
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor 3.20GHz,M4A89GTDPRO/USB3 motherboard,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

Elien
Senior Member
Posts: 1117
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: routing a vst to audio track

Post by Elien »

Hi in Cubase (not Elements as far as I know) to accomplish that via ROUTING, you have to direct the vst-audio into an Output bus (one that is not connected to any physical port) or Group bus. You then create an Audio track and use the Group or Output bus as Input to that track.

This sounds a Little bit convoluted (and yes, it is). This is due to the fact that vst-audio-channels do not have a record capability (in that respect they are actually more like input-busses in cubase).

We could discuss whether this is a Kind of design inconsistency, but finally: Who cares. It works.

In my described solution simply set the left and right locators to the bars you want to record and do so :)

Cheers, Ernst

PS.: You can also do an Export of the vst-audio selectively. This requires no Special Routing, just Setting the locators and do the Export with immediate re-import into a new Audio track. All Information given in "Export vst-audio" menu.
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

funkman
Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: routing a vst to audio track

Post by funkman »

hi thanks for reply,ok I have done that. the vst output is routed to stereo out 2,the audio tracks input routing is connected to stereo out 2. when I press play I cant hear the vst tho,and it dosent record any audio.
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor 3.20GHz,M4A89GTDPRO/USB3 motherboard,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: routing a vst to audio track

Post by Luis Dongo »

funkman wrote:hi thanks for reply,ok I have done that. the vst output is routed to stereo out 2,the audio tracks input routing is connected to stereo out 2. when I press play I cant hear the vst tho,and it dosent record any audio.
Hi funkman,

to record, you have to record arm your audio track and then hit record. Just by playing back you won't be able to record anything.

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

funkman
Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: routing a vst to audio track

Post by funkman »

thanks.
the waveform is coming up,but when I play it back I hear nothing.
sorry,im sure this is simple stuff,just not happennin for me
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor 3.20GHz,M4A89GTDPRO/USB3 motherboard,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

funkman
Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: routing a vst to audio track

Post by funkman »

its ok I got it sorted.thanks
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor 3.20GHz,M4A89GTDPRO/USB3 motherboard,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

funkman
Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: routing a vst to audio track

Post by funkman »

Hi folks,is this solution still the best way for me to go?
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor 3.20GHz,M4A89GTDPRO/USB3 motherboard,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests