I do not see how to move a track in the Mix consol

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
cmbourget
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Contact:

I do not see how to move a track in the Mix consol

Post by cmbourget »

Question: I do not see how to move a track in the Mix console. I do not see in my manual... it's crazy.
Cubase 10.5, Pro Tools 2019.10
PC Windows 10, Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 3.30GHz, 8 cores, 64 Go
PrismSound Titan, Solo Be and Focal sub, etc, etc.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3256
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: I do not see how to move a track in the Mix consol

Post by peakae »

You can't in the mixer. Move the tracks in the arranger instead, the mixer will follow.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

cmbourget
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Contact:

Re: I do not see how to move a track in the Mix consol

Post by cmbourget »

peakae wrote:You can't in the mixer. Move the tracks in the arranger instead, the mixer will follow.
Surprisingly, for a super mixer. Thank you.
Cubase 10.5, Pro Tools 2019.10
PC Windows 10, Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 3.30GHz, 8 cores, 64 Go
PrismSound Titan, Solo Be and Focal sub, etc, etc.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4727
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: I do not see how to move a track in the Mix consol

Post by curteye »

IMHO
Steiny has been holding that feature in a closet somewhere.

Everybody wants it and has so for years.
(for me since SX3).

Perhaps C8? C8.5??

Fingers crossed.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: I do not see how to move a track in the Mix consol

Post by musicbeat »

Also complete MC track colors..........!
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 10.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Spectrasonics Bundle|RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

evodem
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:00 pm
Contact:

Re: I do not see how to move a track in the Mix consol

Post by evodem »

This feature is still not available !!

We live in 2020 and I use Cubase 10.5 Pro !

Unbelievable!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest