I can't hear my metronome!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
twilightsong
Senior Member
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

I can't hear my metronome!

Post by twilightsong »

It's on, and pre-count is on... set to "audio" click... can't hear nuthin'.

I seem to recall back in the SX days you had to set up a audition bus in order to hear the click?

Anyway, it's just in one project -- other projects I'm hearing it fine

Help!
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember

Guest

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by Guest »

VST Connections- Outputs, make sure the Click box is checked next to your main outs.

twilightsong
Senior Member
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by twilightsong »

Thanks Mash

I see the column that says "Click" but it doesn't do anything when I click on it
:?:
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember

dafnii
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by dafnii »

Transport > Metronome setup... or
Transport > Metronome On/Off

Maybe that helps!...:)

p.s. I've been through metronome problems recently so I know how annoying it can be!... :-I

twilightsong
Senior Member
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by twilightsong »

dafnii wrote:Transport > Metronome setup... or
Transport > Metronome On/Off

Maybe that helps!...:)

p.s. I've been through metronome problems recently so I know how annoying it can be!... :-I
Way ahead of you dafnii -- but thanks for trying!

Need to figure this out because I need to get the track to a drummer ASAP
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by alexis »

twilightsong wrote:
dafnii wrote:Transport > Metronome setup... or
Transport > Metronome On/Off

Maybe that helps!...:)

p.s. I've been through metronome problems recently so I know how annoying it can be!... :-I
Way ahead of you dafnii -- but thanks for trying!

Need to figure this out because I need to get the track to a drummer ASAP
Been a while, but don't you have to assign a "sound" in the metronome menu (either a midi click, or an audio "sound" from a file on your computer)? In SX3 it's on the right-hand side of the Metronome Menu page, as I recall ...?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

twilightsong
Senior Member
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by twilightsong »

alexis wrote: Been a while, but don't you have to assign a "sound" in the metronome menu (either a midi click, or an audio "sound" from a file on your computer)? In SX3 it's on the right-hand side of the Metronome Menu page, as I recall ...?
If you chose "MIDI" yes I believe you need to chose a sound source to generate it. But if you chose "audio" and then chose "beeps" it's supposed to be generated by the program
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember

User avatar
firestamper
Member
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by firestamper »

it`s where mashedmitten says it is. you have to left click 1/4 of an inch or so under the word click and another word click will appear ,that means it`s active. click again to make the other word click dissapear will de-activate it .steinberg should realy sort this one out . it`s always a *witch* to explain.

Karl
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:32 am
Contact:

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by Karl »

Do you use the Control Room function for monitoring?
Studio system-i5 750, Intel X25 SSD, 3 Raid 0 arrays (2 for streaming sample players, 1 for projects), 16 gig ram, Win7 Pro 64 bit, RME Multiface and Digiface, Cubase 4.5 and C6, NI Komplete 7, Omnisphere, Trillian, EWQL Symphonic Gold/Colosuss, BFD 2, Jamstix, Waves mercury pack, lots of mic's....yada yada yada.... see my equipment list at...

Reference Point Recording Equipment List

Reference Point Recording

twilightsong
Senior Member
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by twilightsong »

firestamper wrote:it`s where mashedmitten says it is. you have to left click 1/4 of an inch or so under the word click and another word click will appear ,that means it`s active. click again to make the other word click dissapear will de-activate it .steinberg should realy sort this one out . it`s always a *witch* to explain.
Yes! Got it. I was clicking in the wrong box, Thank you!

and thanks to all who offered suggestions :D
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember

stankane
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by stankane »

For anyone else who's struggling with this same issue..

this is what fixed it for me - it may be that that is exactly what is being said here but was difficult to interpret ...

Cubase Elements 9.5 - Studio - Audio connections and on the output tab in the 'stereo out bus line above the left and right output channels click into the click column and you should see the word 'click' appear.

screen shot via this thread...

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/steinbe ... e-7-a.html

stan

oqion
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2020 6:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can't hear my metronome!

Post by oqion »

Control Room on the right. Metronome has to be on there as well!
Attachments
metronome.PNG
(27.48 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests