MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by MickGael » Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:54 pm

Hi Vic,

Very cool of you to be so helpful. I'll take a look during lunch over here and post. :D

- Dan

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by vic_france » Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:58 pm

(I won't be able to check back in until later tonight anyways ;) )

Please, any PC guys spot anything glaringly obvious already?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Mauri » Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:07 pm

This is getting weird, this is what I have here:

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 6_64\Presets\Logical Edit

And: C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Cubase 4\Presets\Logical Edit

And again: C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Cubase 5\Presets\Logical Edit

All the Logical Edit folders contain presets...

I cannot for the life of me figure out, or remember, how that's come about because I've reformatted C drive since C4 or C5 were released?? Perhaps by previously saving and trashing the preferences, or presets, then replacing them :? ?

Still, the bottom line is that all works fine here.

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.7GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

XAntaresX
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:28 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by XAntaresX » Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:31 pm

Hi. Just wanted to confirm that copying all files
from:
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Presets\Logical Edit
To:
C:\Users\{Username}\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 6_64\Presets\Logical Edit

followed by a restart of Cubase, did the trick. Now the [logical presets] is not greyed out anymore.

Thanx guys :)
And shame on Steinberg for this!

levprav
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by levprav » Fri Oct 17, 2014 7:38 pm

The solution is to copy all the folder from the presets folder in Program Files to the presets folder in AppData
In my case it was from C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 7.5\Presets to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 7.5_64\Presets

Cubase 7.5.3 on Windows 7

All the best!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests