What is auto-grid?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
rilion
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:59 pm
Contact:

What is auto-grid?

Post by rilion »

Manual says nothing, google says nothing. The reason why I'm interested is because I wanted to assign a command on shift+q and found out that it's already been assigned to this mysterious function. So I'm wondering if this is some super secret useful function I'm missing out on or I can just forget about it and reassign the hotkey shift+q to whatever I want.

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1166
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: What is auto-grid?

Post by stingray »

Auto grid is the automatic adjustement of the grid at the current grid resolution for audio in the sample editor. It does the same as the 'auto adjust' button found under the definition tab in the sample editor.

rilion
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: What is auto-grid?

Post by rilion »

looks like it, thank you

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4727
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: What is auto-grid?

Post by curteye »

rilion wrote:looks like it, thank you
Aloha s,

+1.
I too did not know that.

Mahalo.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

keto88
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: What is auto-grid?

Post by keto88 »

Tried hard and still didn't find how to make it affect my audio, tried different loops - nothing, Cubase 10.0.3
I have the same view no matter what I press.

Image

In Cubase 9.5 it seems to work.

Image

Can there be a bug in C10?

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests