Rename MIDI CCs?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
JT3Jon
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:16 am
Contact:

Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by JT3Jon »

Is there a way to rename what MIDI CC's are called? For example, CC3 is just called (control 3), but I would like to rename this "humanize" as I use it for humanize functions in VSL.

Is this possible?
Cubase 9.5.41 OS10.12.6 MacPro 12-core 3.33Ghz, 64GB RAM, UA Apollo

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by De-Fine music »

It's not currently possible..

I'd love to be able to do this as I use the controller lanes a lot, things can get quite confusing.

There is a workaround, expand lanes, add a midi part, rename it (ie humanise) and then edit the controller lane in that part.

Not ideal, but it works.

tepa
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by tepa »

Yes i'd liked it too, not possible at the moment unfortunately.
It's true that without a real name we can get confusing when use many, and thing would be much easer like giving the name we want as for exemple filter instead cc21 and etc, etc......
Nuendo 10 (last version) / Cubase 9 / Win Pro 10 / i9-9900K 4.8 Ghz / RAM 32G / RME UFX / RME FF800 / UAD 2 (1 Octo & 1 Quad) / SSD / nVIDIA

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by Altostratus »

Has this been addressed in 7 or 7.5 ?

Maybe there's a hack for that? I mean, the controller lane says e.g. "CC 28 (Control 28)". How useful is that? Surely there's a resource somewhere with the string that can be changed to "CC 28 (Whatever)"?

Thanks.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by JMCecil »

No, but funny you mention that as I had just put in this feature request in the feature request forum. We've been asking for it for ages. Maybe one day.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by GargoyleStudio »

+1 please.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

tokatila
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 11:28 am
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by tokatila »

Is this possible in 8.05?

I have noticed that this has been requested for many years already?

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by Neil B »

when working with midi CC's, I tend to create a separate midi track for each.
So, if you have a track called DrumZ with all your midi notation create another midi track pointing to the same VSTi.
Then hit record and add your CC3 to Only that track. Double click on the track name and rename it Drumz Humanise CCs
Just a thought.
Neil
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit 32Gb, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 3.6GHz 8-core
Cubase 7.0, 7.5, 9.5, 10.0, 10.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), Korg Nano Kontrol (2), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by Altostratus »

Thanks Neil, but this is how it was done before Controller Lanes, which is one of the reason I switched to Cubase in the first place :)
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by Neil B »

Apologies !
Neil B
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit 32Gb, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 3.6GHz 8-core
Cubase 7.0, 7.5, 9.5, 10.0, 10.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), Korg Nano Kontrol (2), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by Altostratus »

None needed :)
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

dubbilan
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by dubbilan »

I created an account for this forum Just so I could Bump this thread! :)

Is it somehow suddenly possible in 8.5, or anyone knowing of some hack to create custom CC lane labels?
I'm just on a trial of elements right now, but not being able to do this is pretty much a "deal-breaker" for me...

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by Altostratus »

I tried different things before posting this, more than three years ago.

The closest I got was looking inside the preferences file called RAMPresets.xml, which stores all your Controller Lane presets. Each entry looks like this, unfortunately it only stores the CC reference number, not the name (in this case, four lanes for CCs 83, 11, 2 and 1):

Code: Select all

<obj class="FPreset" ID="107202384201664">
                     <string name="Name" value="TBE" wide="true"/>
                     <obj class="PControllerLaneSetup" name="Object" ID="107202407209152">
                        <list name="LaneInfo" type="obj">
                           <obj class="TControllerLaneDef" ID="107202398581216">
                              <int name="Height" value="50"/>
                              <int name="View Mode" value="6"/>
                              <int name="Controller" value="83"/>
                           </obj>
                           <obj class="TControllerLaneDef" ID="107202398615648">
                              <int name="Height" value="110"/>
                              <int name="View Mode" value="6"/>
                              <int name="Controller" value="11"/>
                           </obj>
                           <obj class="TControllerLaneDef" ID="107202398581248">
                              <int name="Height" value="110"/>
                              <int name="View Mode" value="6"/>
                              <int name="Controller" value="2"/>
                           </obj>
                           <obj class="TControllerLaneDef" ID="107202398544192">
                              <int name="Height" value="128"/>
                              <int name="View Mode" value="0"/>
                              <int name="Controller" value="1"/>
                           </obj>
                        </list>
                     </obj>
                     <int name="Unrenamed" value="1"/>
                  </obj>
The name of the lane which is actually displayed seems to be hard-coded into the Cubase application itself, but I haven't a clue where or in which encoding. I couldn't find any reference to it anywhere in the various preferences files, in the Cubase application bundle or in the actual Cubase executable (in which I made several ASCII searches for "BankSel" and "DataEnt" which are CCs with names not likely to be found in another context).

Don't worry though, it's only been three years since I asked. Steinberg will hopefully react given a reasonable amount of time.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

dubbilan
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by dubbilan »

Thanks Altostratus.

Yeah, I will just be patient then... ;)

ivanhalen73
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by ivanhalen73 »

In 2017 and with Cubase Pro 9.0.30, there's still who need this (me)
Steinberg, please!

madmac66
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by madmac66 »

Just curious. Is this a limitation of the MIDI spec? I mean, is this feature available in other DAWs? It's never occurred to me before that this would be useful

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by Altostratus »

It has no relation to the MIDI specs, it's just the way the CC numbers are represented in the software (like a paint application displaying RGB values 255 255 255 with the text "White").

My first reply to this post dates back more than three years. My advice? Don't hold your breath.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

mdkb
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 4:13 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by mdkb »

bump
Win 7 pro (64 bit), 2.7GHz i7-4800MQ, 16GB RAM, ATA SanDisk SDSSDX12 SCSI, ATA WD7500BPKT SCSI 500GB, Mackie Onyx Blackbird Firewire, Cubase Pro 9.5.10, Metagrid, Komplete 11 Ultimate, EastWest Silver, Spitfire Albion One, Cinematic Strings, Ample Sound AC12/ACG

reztes
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by reztes »

As useful it could be to rename CC or simply add a label, it's not going to happen. Did Steinberg read this forum anyways? There are tons of useful (and old) suggestions and none of that have been implemented by them. At least this is my impression...

theodorozzz
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by theodorozzz »

This is what everyone ask for long time it seems) +1

Terraherz
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 11:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename MIDI CCs?

Post by Terraherz »

Today is September 2020 Cubase version 10.5.20. Just for Cubase guys to see the short story long)))

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests