Page 1 of 1

Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 11:02 am
by Neurosis
Hi Guys
Is there a trick or am i missing something here?
I used to love the channel setting screen - a one stop shop for adjusting everything on the track. Great saves me lots of hassle. Until today! I have almost finished my project & i want to save the eqs, strip with various settings etc to use again in other projects. You know so i dont have to dial all these up each time.
Problem!!! On clicking the little box where it says "no track preset" the menu comes up giving me the option to save or load. Marvellous i thought. I was wrong. Some tracks it allows me to do this but others nothing happens.
Why why why?
They are all audio tracks

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 11:06 am
by sonicstate
just guessing, something to do with preset name?

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 12:36 pm
by Neurosis
Nope. What happens is i click on either Load or Save & nothing happens.
When i does work however i get a screen where i can add details, ranking, style etc

Very odd

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:25 pm
by Neurosis
Thanx but i have now found out the problem

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:57 pm
by bigboi
please always be sure to let us know how you resolve the problems. We all want to learn

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 8:29 am
by theRoyal1
bigboi wrote:please always be sure to let us know how you resolve the problems. We all want to learn
Agreed, I really hate when people look for help without responding or posting they fixed it and never reciprocate the help

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:09 am
by Guest
he's a mac user , most probably doesn't like answering us belittled pc users :lol: :lol:

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 3:17 pm
by Neurosis
Ok OK...Sorry i was in a rush so didn't get time to type it all out. Sorry guys :(
What the problem is i have found after a little experiment was the tracks were frozen. I thought that just the raw audio data from the VST was converted. This appears to be true & you can still change eq & the strip plugin parameters. You can even save the eq setting etc for later. What you can not do is save or load a whole channel setting. The only way round this is to unfreeze, load or save (making any changes) then refreeze.
Not ideal for me as i use identical settings over various projects. Maybe i was just expecting to much!
Hope this makes sense & helps some of you..
Possibly Steinberg could look at this?
;) I make no apologies for being a Mac user tho -