Page 3 of 19

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:02 pm
by lights
I'm the OP and have been using jBridge from the start. I don't always crash/hang on exit. But I do occasionally and it's nor VSTbridge-related.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:25 pm
by Johnny B Richman
virtz wrote:
dpolcino wrote:BFD2 through JBridge fixes my hang FYI
Seems the built in VstBridge is not doing his job...
Well this does not explain why 32-bit version of Cubase is hanging as well, does it...

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:48 pm
by k8stribe
crohde wrote:Hello guys,

It would be helpful to know if the guys who are having trouble closing Cubase are using third party plug-ins (and if yes, which ones?) inside the project before they close Cubase.
I'm using Waves SSL Stereo Channel, V Comp, VEQ4, Chris Lord Stereo Channel, Q10, L316, PSP Max pressure, Ozone 4 & BBE Sonic Maximizer. Cubase 6 hangs after exporting audio files and if I take a break for more than 20 minutes it hangs all requiring reboot.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:01 pm
by lights
k8stribe wrote:
crohde wrote:Hello guys,

It would be helpful to know if the guys who are having trouble closing Cubase are using third party plug-ins (and if yes, which ones?) inside the project before they close Cubase.
I'm using Waves SSL Stereo Channel, V Comp, VEQ4, Chris Lord Stereo Channel, Q10, L316, PSP Max pressure, Ozone 4 & BBE Sonic Maximizer. Cubase 6 hangs after exporting audio files and if I take a break for more than 20 minutes it hangs all requiring reboot.
If Cubase is hanging after audio export and not exit, you should post a new topic with BUG: at the beginning of the subject line. That sounds serious, but maybe unrelated.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:31 pm
by virtz
Johnny B Richman wrote:
virtz wrote:
dpolcino wrote:BFD2 through JBridge fixes my hang FYI
Seems the built in VstBridge is not doing his job...
Well this does not explain why 32-bit version of Cubase is hanging as well, does it...
Don't forget that the 32bit version is inside Windows 64bit...the JBridge can also bridge 32 to 32, as written in J’s page: "Using inter-process communication mechanisms, it aims to make it possible to run 32bit plugins in 64bit hosts, 64bit plugins in 32bit hosts, or even bridging 32bit plugins to 32bit hosts, allowing to overcome the memory limitations of a single 32bit process"

So maybe installing JBridge also in Cubase 32 will solve the problem of 32...?

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:51 am
by Jeff Hayat
Johnny B Richman wrote:
virtz wrote:
dpolcino wrote:BFD2 through JBridge fixes my hang FYI
Seems the built in VstBridge is not doing his job...
Well this does not explain why 32-bit version of Cubase is hanging as well, does it...
That is correct - it does not.

It also does not explain why Cubase hangs on exit when no plugs are used.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:53 am
by Jeff Hayat
Let's forget for a second about Cubase hanging with no plugs....
virtz wrote:So maybe installing JBridge also in Cubase 32 will solve the problem of 32...?
If that were true, that would mean that a 3rd party app is required for Cubase to run and shut down properly 100% of the time. Think about that.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:05 am
by Jeff Hayat
Ok, here's an example:

http://www.jeffreyhayat.com/C5Hang.mp4

Note that Cubase was using only about 201MB when it quit. This project was audio only - several tracks of 48/24, there were no plugs, no VSTs. This vid was started right after the project GUI closed, when I realized that Cubase was not going to quit. As you can see, a force quit via the TM closes the shell GUI (I think that's what it's called, no?) but that there are threads still running. Also still running - even after a force quit of Cubase5.exe - is the vid engine, the elicenser, and the VSTBridge. Those can be force quit, but not the app. Note that it took over five min, for the app to quit (on it's own).

Cheers.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:23 am
by Jeff Hayat
bump

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:27 am
by bern
C6 hangs when I quit the program. Vista HP, Intel, upgrade from C5. Fault is in Cubase.exe module, says the popup. Any solutions from Steinberg yet? :?:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:17 pm
by bern
As was mentioned in the Forum, if I close Cubase 6 with a project open, it does not hang on closing Cubase. If I close the project and then close Cubase, it hangs on exit. Weird! So, try closing with a project active and see what happens for you. ;)

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:18 am
by Jeff Hayat
Hangs here if I close Cubase with a project open, or not.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:40 am
by Johnny B Richman
Jeff Hayat wrote:Hangs here if I close Cubase with a project open, or not.
+1

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:04 pm
by Conman
No. But I'm not foolish enough to use 32 bit plugs on a 64bit machine. I certainly wouldn't if my rig was optimised and internet free.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:11 pm
by Conman
bern wrote:As was mentioned in the Forum, if I close Cubase 6 with a project open, it does not hang on closing Cubase. If I close the project and then close Cubase, it hangs on exit. Weird! So, try closing with a project active and see what happens for you. ;)

No. This practise would be very undesirable. With computers running professional software you always have to be deliberate and methodical in actions especially at closing.
What you describe sounds like a plug in that needs it's programming updating.
Cubase runs perfect here.

Or, horrors! Do you mean while a Project is playing?!

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:56 pm
by bern
Once again, try leaving a project open NOT RUNNING and close the program. For me, Cubase does not hang on exit. I hope that makes it clear, as I am an old professional.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:31 pm
by Jeff Hayat
Once again to be clear:

Project open, NOT running, close Cubase, Cubase hangs occasionaly
No project open, close Cubase, Cubase hangs occasionaly

Once again to be clear:

Happens with plug-ins loaded
Happens with no plug-ins loaded

Once again to be clear:

This has NOTHING to do with 32-bit plugs. If the occasional hang happens with NO plugs loaded, and the occasional hang happens with some 32-bit plugs loaded, and the occasional hang happens with ONLY 64-bit plugs loaded, this obviously has NOTHING to do with 32-bit plugs. Please, let's get off the 32-bit plug area. Thank you.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:51 pm
by Johnny B Richman
+1
I observe exactly the same scenarios which Jeff just described thoroughly and I agree with his conclusions.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:59 pm
by Bernard Focquet
+1
Same here...

Cheers,
Bernard

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:39 pm
by Arjan P
+1 - Exactly! Well put.

Luck, Arjan

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:11 am
by triton
HI guys

PLease can someone help. Upgraded to c6 - everything seemed ok and now I keep getting this hanging issue. I've tried it at 32 and 64 bit - the same.

No point me looking at the crash report as I dont have a clue what that stuff means.

What I have deduced from HOURS of trial and error is that:

1. if i try and close the project with the top left red cross = crash

2. if i try and close from the file drop down menu = crash.

3. If I try and remove an instance of loopmash from the VST instrument panel - it hangs / crashes. I thought it might have something to do with different rates 44.1 etc - but I deleted all the samples in my loopmash so that it was empty and it still crashes when i try and remove it from the vsti panel.


everything worked fine before in C5.5.2 - i just can't work out what's going wrong.

have updated my 410 firewire driver to 64 bit - updated trilian to 1.3.2 - the only other vsts im using are hypersonic and melodyne and kontakt and absynth 4. but it all seemed to work ok for a while i think - i'm not sure what triggered it all to start crashing on save now????

anymore thoughts??


***** UPDATE *********

I disabled all my audio tracks that had inserts of Melodyne editor - and after this I was able to finally close my project without crashing. However, when I try and remove one of my instances of loopmash from the VSTi instruments panel, it again crashes. still can't figure out why that is. I have another instance of loopmash - if i close that one ther is no crash - only with this other one does it do it. And there are NO samples loaded into it - it's just an empty loopmash window???

Does anyone know how to disable loopmash so that it does not load when i fire up cubase? i want to see if this makes a difference?

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:12 pm
by triton
anyone with any thoughts on how to fix this problem?

cheers

(macbook pro 17 2.66 8 gbs, trilian abysnth, firewire 410, hypersonic 2 cubase 6)

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:31 pm
by ChrisW
I'm not getting complete hangs, but C6 is taking a lot longer to close down (with the spinning pizza) than C5. I've only been using it a few days, so I'll see how it goes. I started out in 32-bit mode, then switched to 64-bit, but only with 64-bit plug-ins loaded, and the behaviour is the same.

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:31 pm
by HerbertPaul
Yes it is! both with Cubase 64 and 32 bit.
Whatever I do, the working is fine but when I exit (in all the different ways) it crashes with or mostly with a blue screen.
This is very annoing!!

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:48 pm
by triton
wow - so this really does seem like it could be a bug - a rather big one I would say - do we now have to address steinberg with this now? or do they need to do a repro?