POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Locked

Are you getting occasional "hang on exit" problems with C6?

64bit - Yes
191
34%
64bit - Never
110
20%
32bit - Yes
107
19%
32bit - Never
150
27%
 
Total votes: 558

additive
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by additive » Fri Jul 13, 2012 12:08 pm

@sprbeast I'm confident it will resolve your problem. I'm glad it helped someone else! :)

funkman
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by funkman » Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:35 pm

WHOHOOOO!
I done what tabsel said to do,and unwrapped vst3 then rewrapped. not crashing now!
time to get back to makin music.
not that this was stoppin me,but i have tendency to let little things like this distract me!
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

Joan Cubaez
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:41 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Joan Cubaez » Thu Aug 09, 2012 6:49 am

Two days ago I renewed my chipset drivers for my ASUS board and now Cubase closes properly.
Win 7 64 bit ++ Core i5 2500k ++ Cubase 6 ++ UAD-2 ++

Burger Bar.......this is my 12th century church where I come for holy substance.......

honkytonkey
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:07 am

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by honkytonkey » Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:26 pm

Norbury Brook wrote:
brissyproducer wrote:My issue is as follows.

Cubase 6.5.164bit with instance of BFD2.3.0.38 64bit hanging on close of project or exit program when project open.

Test Procedures

Test 1 :
Open cubase
Create empty project
Insert Instrument Track with BFD2 as Instrument
Close Project
= Hang

Test 2 :
Open cubase
Create empty project
Insert Instrument Track with BFD2 as Instrument
Remove BFD2 from the instrument track ie. go over to the inspector and change it to no device in the instrument track
Close Project
= No Problem

Test 3 :
Open cubase
Create empty project
Insert Instrument Track with BFD2 as Instrument
Close Cubase with project still open
= Hang

Test 4 :
Open cubase
Create empty project
Insert Instrument Track with BFD2 as Instrument
Remove BFD2 from the instrument track ie. go over to the inspector and change it to no device in the instrument track
Close Cubase with project still open
= No Problem

Any ideas for me would be appreciated

Thanks

Greg
Same problem here,it's a PIA in front of clients here as I have to force quit and reopen Cubase if I'm moving between songs that have BFD in them.



MC
+1 here (but with C5.5.3).
It was working fine on my old installation with Vista 32bit, Cubase 32bit and BFD2 32bit... (almost same hardware, I only replaced the harddisk with Vista by a SSD when switching to Win7, but I did a re-install "from scratch").

After changing to Win7 64bit, C5.5.3 64bit, BFD2 2.3.1.5 64bit, the problems started...

Already conatacted Fxpansion support and received a beta version which did not solve the problem.
ASUS P6T Deluxe, Core i7 920 2.66 GHz, 6GB DDR3 RAM PC1333, ASUS EN GT440, Intel SSD 240GB, 2 * 750GB HD, Win7 Prof. 64bit, Cubase 5.5.3 64bit, BFD2 64bit

jss
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:18 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by jss » Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:20 am

THis is my last chance to avoid selling or giving back my brand new Cubase 6.5.4

first i was afraid of the 64 bit issues between 32 and 6bits4 plug ins. But using C6 without any Vst already caused video problems, made me wait 3 or 5 minutes for each task.

Steinberg asks for minimun requirement, but i think they should ask for maximun requieremet.

i can figure that my i7 with .7200rpm. 6RAM is not enough for the system to work as it should/


Ive installed 4 times and cant get things go better.

Very upset.

Thanks for answering.

Juan Sabato
Vaio i7 Q740 @1.73GHz 7200 Rpm / //Win 7 64bit home premium// /6gb RAM// /Saffire Le firewire via pciexpress card// / C6.5.4

funkman
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by funkman » Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:10 pm

do u use automap?
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

igor4
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by igor4 » Wed Oct 17, 2012 12:31 pm

TabSel wrote:automap -> software setup

left bottom you see the plugin types: VST2, VST3, RTAS etc...

clicking on a type reveals a list of plugins of that type.

mark all (<ctrl>-A) and uncheck any checked plugin -> unwraps all wrapped plugins
mark all and check any unchecked plugin -> wraps all unwrapped plugins

wrapping means that automap creates a new plugin, which basically is a copy of a so called "automap client" file, which might get updated on new automap releases. So, with a new automap release, sometimes these clients get updated, too, which makes it necessary to "rewrap" the plugins, which is usually stated within the release notes.
Thanks TabSel for suggestion!!
Yes - I did basically the similar, and it solved the issue for me (after more than a year hanging on exit):
In windows file explorer I searched all my VST folders for .dll an .vst3 files with the text "(Automap)" in their name and deleted them.
Then opened Automap and did regular Setup with Cubase 6. Note! - You must go through the whole Automap Sw Setup process - ie. Start and Restart Cubase while still in Automap Setup Process - as per instructions. Do not close the proces earlier.
Cubase 6.0.7 is closing fine now without any hangs!
Go ahead!

User avatar
Telogic
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Telogic » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:34 pm

I also want to confirm that cubase 6.5.4 hangs on exit every time ,i also was with another producer the other day working at his studio and cubase was hanging and sometimes crashing after loading and unloading pluggins.
This is on osx 10.8.2.
Cubase 8.0.10 mac pro 6 core 3.3ghz 16gb ram,MR816x ,cc121, Novation impulse, access virus, krk vxt speakers, UAD2 cards, Wavelab 8.05 many many plugin's and some old outboard and synths.
Telogic aka Logicaldream

funkman
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by funkman » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:42 pm

are u running automap?
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

User avatar
Telogic
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Telogic » Wed Oct 17, 2012 2:56 pm

funkman wrote:are u running automap?
I am running automap 4.5
Cubase 8.0.10 mac pro 6 core 3.3ghz 16gb ram,MR816x ,cc121, Novation impulse, access virus, krk vxt speakers, UAD2 cards, Wavelab 8.05 many many plugin's and some old outboard and synths.
Telogic aka Logicaldream

User avatar
Marcus
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Marcus » Wed Oct 17, 2012 3:13 pm

Here is the link to a knowledge base article related to the endless Novation issue:

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... ation.html

Cheers,


Marcus
BDM Education
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
haraldsson
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by haraldsson » Wed Oct 17, 2012 3:29 pm

I am still having hanging on exit. I have no Automap installed. I have had Cubase 6.5.4. (Mac) open without any project open and after some time when I quit it still hangs... Nothing open but the pure Cubase 6.5.4. (Mac). So in my case this is definitely not related to Automap.

For me, this hanging on exit is only Mac related. I Don't have this problem on Windows 7.
Best regards,
Hjörtur Haraldsson Blöndal

Hardware:
Apple - iMac 27" 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7 - 16GB Ram - OSX 10.14.3
Lenovo laptop - Intel i7-4720HQ 2.6GHz - 12GB Ram - Windows 10
iPad 2018 6. Generation - iOS 12.4

Yamaha AG06 Audio Interface

Host:
Prosonus - Studio One Professional 4.1.3
Steinberg - Cubase Pro 10.0.15
Steinberg - Cubasis 2.7
Avid - Pro Tools 2018
Propellerhead - Reason 10.2.2

User avatar
Antonio Escobar
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Antonio Escobar » Mon Oct 22, 2012 12:46 pm

Same here on Mac and with Nuendo too.
Antonio Escobar
http://www.antipop.es

---
Nuendo 8.0.x / Cubase 9.0.x
MacBook Pro 2017 16GB RAM, OS X10.12.5
UR824
Native Komplete Kontrol/Maschine
Avid Artist Mix
Waves
Softube

User avatar
Antonio Escobar
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Antonio Escobar » Mon Oct 22, 2012 12:47 pm

No reboot need, btw, just reopen again.
Antonio Escobar
http://www.antipop.es

---
Nuendo 8.0.x / Cubase 9.0.x
MacBook Pro 2017 16GB RAM, OS X10.12.5
UR824
Native Komplete Kontrol/Maschine
Avid Artist Mix
Waves
Softube

User avatar
Marcus
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Marcus » Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:11 pm

Hi guys,

feel free to contact the Steinberg support in order to get further information.

Cheers,

Marcus
BDM Education
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Locked

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests