POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Locked

Are you getting occasional "hang on exit" problems with C6?

64bit - Yes
191
34%
64bit - Never
110
20%
32bit - Yes
107
19%
32bit - Never
150
27%
 
Total votes: 558

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Wed Mar 16, 2011 12:44 am

Hm, I think it is about time to get at least some response from Steinberg here, isn't it...
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

paulojorgetrindade
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by paulojorgetrindade » Wed Mar 16, 2011 12:30 pm

Ok... i have my 1º haging on exit with asio4all installed :(
It was a conflit with Halion Sonic SE and Guitar Rig 3! Wen i substitute Halion Sonic SE by Halion One... everything it's ok....
So.... Steinberg will have to resolve conflit's with plugins... and for shure the problem for hanging on exit it's from mixing steinberg plugins with other manufactory plugins!

For BOSD, (i know it's not the right topic) Steinberg have to resolve the drivers conflict (this i had resolved with asio4all).
For hanging on exit, Steinberg have to resolve a lot of bugs.


Sorry... but it was my 1º hanging on exit afther i install asio4all... and i have to report that... !!
Asio4all it's not the solution for C6 hanging on exit... like i said befour :(

Big hug
PT
PC: Intel Core Duo E7400 @ 2.80 ; RAM 4GB ; Asus p5kpl/1600 | OS: Windows 7 64 | DAW: Cubase 6 and 5 ; Samplitude 11 ; ProTools 8 M-Powered | Interface: Roland SI-24 | Monitors: Roland DS 50A | Keyboard: Axiom 61

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 988
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Sonik » Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:31 am

I don't know why, but on Win7 32bits I got BSOD after closing C6.
And then when I restart the PC and C6 I lost all my Preferences, configurations and kc... :evil:
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Studio One 4.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 988
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Sonik » Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:43 am

Sonik wrote:I don't know why, but on Win7 32bits I got BSOD after closing C6.
And then when I restart the PC and C6 I lost all my Preferences, configurations and kc... :evil:
Maybe it's memory related... Brrrrrr
I know the maximum I can use on Win7 32bits is 4gb...

Could somebody explain me, please, how can I watch it on the Resource Monitor?
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Studio One 4.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

oblique82
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 10:07 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by oblique82 » Thu Mar 17, 2011 12:26 pm

has anyone identified a specific vst causing the bsod?

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2521
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Arjan P » Thu Mar 17, 2011 12:30 pm

Please keep this BSOD out of this thread. This is about hanging on exit of Cubase. Thanks.

Luck, Arjan
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

oblique82
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 10:07 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by oblique82 » Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:27 pm

I believe they are both directly related, thankyou. BSOD is only triggered by exiting cubase, and it is conceivable that they are both triggered by the same underlying cause.

read above

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:39 pm

:roll:
Still, please keep it separated e.g. create your own separate thread, please...

THIS THREAD IS NOT ABOUT BSOD !!!
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

raios_parta
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by raios_parta » Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:27 pm

oblique82 wrote:has anyone identified a specific vst causing the bsod?

I had this problem for a good while and in my case It was NI Kore 2. I stopped using it and I had not one single hang on exit since, comparing to 100% before.

I use Win7 64 Home Premium and Cubase 6 64 bit. I use Jbridge for 32 bit plug ins s I could not get any plugins to work with Cubase bridge.

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Thu Mar 17, 2011 8:58 pm

oblique82 wrote:has anyone identified a specific vst causing the bsod?
Please keep this BSOD out of this thread. This is about hanging on exit of Cubase.

Thank you.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Grim » Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:18 pm

My hang is minimal....just brings up Windows error reporting telling me Cubase has crashed (twice)

But the way I can guarantee to replicate this crash is to open Cubase & shut it down without even opening a project.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Oscat
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:22 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Oscat » Thu Mar 17, 2011 11:32 pm

Grim wrote:My hang is minimal....just brings up Windows error reporting telling me Cubase has crashed (twice)

But the way I can guarantee to replicate this crash is to open Cubase & shut it down without even opening a project.
Now that is interesting, because that is the same for me.
But it never happens if the alphatrack which is a USB device is not attached.
I do not use Project assistant, but a window pops up with the last opened project -- If I close this using "cancel" then close Cubase no hang, but if I close it with the red cross little double hang every time without opening a project.

So are you using an AlphaTrack and if not are you using any USB device(s), if so could you unplug them and see if hang goes away. I have always blamed the Alphatrack, but it may be a more general USB problem
From London UK, working with a PC
Intel i7 2600K at 3.8 Ghz HT on,Thermalright VenomousXRT with Gigabyte GA-Z68x-UD5-B3, Samsung 840 Pro 512Gb, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb Hdd, 16Gb Corsair Vengence PC12800 9-9-9-24,XFX Radeon 6450 HD passive,Corsair HX620W power, Samsung SATA DVD Drive and a SATA DVDRW Drive all in an Antec Solo case
Windows 7 64 bit ; TC Electronic Konnekt 24D - Driver 3.2, Alpha Track and M Audio axiom 49 ----
Cubase 7.5.1 with Amplitube 3.11.2, SVX, Fender, Slash etc. SampleTank 2.54, TRacksCS grand , CSR, Fabrik C and R, Kontact player + Slate Drums and loads of other plugs.

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2521
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Arjan P » Fri Mar 18, 2011 1:23 pm

Grim wrote:But the way I can guarantee to replicate this crash is to open Cubase & shut it down without even opening a project.
Is that by closing Cubase by the menu > quit (or CTL+Q), or by using the top red cross on the right hand? Overhere I haven't had it hang for a while anymore. The above methods neither cause it.

Luck, Arjan
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Henky
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Henky » Fri Mar 18, 2011 1:25 pm

Bernard Focquet wrote:Yes it hangs here (Win7 x64-C6 x64) most of the time on exit when I use the top right "Red X" button to exit.
(Using the File/Quit menu doesn't seems to have that issue...)

Cheers,
Bernard
I can confirm this, it hangs here too (with same specs as Bernard) when using the red X but using Quit in the File Menu it doesn't.
It seems to indicate that it uses another routine for both closing down methodes, which is rather odd.
Maybe it's because the red X is really a part of Windows and when using it Windows commands Cubase to shutdown as with the file menu Cubase is more or less closing itself (just guessing here HAHAHA).
However I do think Steinberg has to address this problem as it's obviously not an incident.

User avatar
Oscat
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:22 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Oscat » Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:38 pm

Oscat wrote:[I do not use Project assistant, but a window pops up with the last opened project -- If I close this using "cancel" then close Cubase no hang, but if I close it with the red cross little double hang every time without opening a project.
This is not the case today, if I open cubase any combination of exit causes the double windows error message until I remove AlphaTrack.
I dont feel this would ever cause Cubase to seriously hang though, clicking on close program twice when error messages appear always results in a clean exit.
From London UK, working with a PC
Intel i7 2600K at 3.8 Ghz HT on,Thermalright VenomousXRT with Gigabyte GA-Z68x-UD5-B3, Samsung 840 Pro 512Gb, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb Hdd, 16Gb Corsair Vengence PC12800 9-9-9-24,XFX Radeon 6450 HD passive,Corsair HX620W power, Samsung SATA DVD Drive and a SATA DVDRW Drive all in an Antec Solo case
Windows 7 64 bit ; TC Electronic Konnekt 24D - Driver 3.2, Alpha Track and M Audio axiom 49 ----
Cubase 7.5.1 with Amplitube 3.11.2, SVX, Fender, Slash etc. SampleTank 2.54, TRacksCS grand , CSR, Fabrik C and R, Kontact player + Slate Drums and loads of other plugs.

Gr8h8m
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Gr8h8m » Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:45 am

Sonik wrote:I don't know why, but on Win7 32bits I got BSOD after closing C6.
And then when I restart the PC and C6 I lost all my Preferences, configurations and kc... :evil:
My belief is that in your case its the combination of UAD-1 and UAD-2. Try yanking the UAD-1 as a temporary measure.
Fwiw I've started a thread about this here: http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... =19&t=5995

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:42 am

So Steinberg, could you please provide any comment to this rather massively reported issue? Or do we (all of us) really have to raise the support ticket? :roll:
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

bern
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by bern » Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:29 pm

I run UAD 1 & 2 cards as well as AlphaTrack. These are no problem. Cubase 6 & 6.0.1 crash if I close all projects before quitting. If I leave one project open, then it does not crash. Have you noticed the absence of sliders on the 'external effects' control panel? What other 'real problems' have you seen? :?:
PC, Intel Core2 Quad, ASUS, 4Gigs, Windows 7 32Bit, RME FF800, Soundcraft Spirit, studio site -
STUDIO

shai.nagar
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:13 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by shai.nagar » Fri Apr 08, 2011 6:41 am

Happens here as well. It happens almost every time, even if no projects are loaded and even when I open Cubase and immediately close it.
I experimented different hardware and software configurations and I'm pretty sure it is somehow related to my UAD-1e card. When I disable the UAD card from its control panel, open Cubase then close it with our without loading projects, the problem seems to be gone.
| Cubase Pro 10 | 2013 Macbook Pro Intel i7 QCore, 16GB RAM | UA Apollo Twin

reople
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by reople » Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:40 pm

I Finally SOLVED THIS PROBLEM!!!!!! At least in my DAW.

I have been reading this poll since it was created and i partly had the same symptoms.
My symptoms was that it was a long runup time, and a VERY long shutdown time when projects was loaded with
plugs. and i haqve Jbridge ONLY for those Plugins that needs to bridged.

My system are w7 64bit and i have cubase 6.01 installed now. Then there came and update for jbridge 1.3 and i installed this, After this install i get errors and could not start waves mercury pack. With uad i get a bunch of popups and so on.

So if someone here have some of theese issuess i recomend you to do the long and boring way to solve the problems.

What i did after talking to MR.J.Bridge was uninstall jbridge completely. all the folders and i go to regedit and also removed the keys there,

When my system was cleaned for anything that even look like j.bridge i started from and installed jbridge.
Then i go to the speciffic folders where the differend plugs are located. i installed and run up cubase6 run plugins scan and open a project and tested them ok before i go to the next plugin manufacturer, and did the same with the next, and the next, and the next. until i was finally finnished. And i have ALOT of plugins.

By doing this the "long Way" and much time and shutdown and restarts i finally mannaged to get a rock solid system up running.

AND IT RUN UP FAST, USES LESS CPU AND THE ASIO METER IS STABILE, AND THE EXIT/SHUTDOWN ARE NORMAL AGAIN.

i THIK WE ALL HAVE 3RD PARTY DEVELOPERS OF THINGS WE INSTALL IN OUR COMPUTERS. BUT NOWALL MY PROBLEMS ARE GONE BY DOING WHAT I DID. BUT IT TAKES TIME.

mY SYSTEM IS TYAN THUNDER BOARD WITH 2X DUALCORE 64BIT OPTERON PROCESSORS. 16GB ecc reg. WIN7 64BIT. CUBASE6.01 64BIT. i HAVE NI ELETRIK PIANO 1,5 ACOUSTIC PIANO. KONTAKT 3 VSL SOLO AND CHAMBER STRINGS. LEXICON PCM, WAVES MERCURY BUNDLE, UAD-2 QUAD, 2X UAD-1 ADDICTIVE DRUMS. SSL DUENDE PCIe AND RME FF800.

aLL THIS IS UPP RUNNING FLAWLESS AFTER I DID AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. iT'S WORTH A TRY


tHANKS
lASSE

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:53 pm

I never used / installed jbridge on my system therefore this cannot be the source of Cubase hanging on exit (for me).
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

lights
Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by lights » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:07 am

I'm confused by this jBridge issue. It really doesn't compute for me. Unless a particular 32bit plugin that you were using in every project was causing the problem. jBridge doesn't come into play if a bridged plugin isn't loaded.

Did you find a particular bad plugin?
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

Henky
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Henky » Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:16 am

Hi reople, i can understand you're happy your system is running flawless, but you don't have to shout... :lol: ,just kiddin ;)
Seriously, like Johnny B Richman, I never installed jbridge either, and Cubase only crashes if i use the window X in the right corner, not when i use "quit" in the file menu.
Looks like there are many different reasons why a crash on exit may occur (plug-ins or whatever) but it's still Cubase which crashes and therefor dear steiny might have a second look at the shutdown procedure and make it "failsafe".

reople
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by reople » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:19 pm

Hi again!!

I think that you should try the method i did just to be sure.
Some of you say that cubase hangs even without jbridge and plugins loaded.

WELL!!!!

In another topic here regarding asiometer it was solved with activate the aerotheme in windows.
Many people, including me did deactivate this when "trying" to tweak win7.
My experience with tweaking win7 was zero in increasing preformance.
Now adays the cpu's are so powerful that all this options in OS is no problem to handle for the cpu's.
I think it's oposit. Win7 are optimised as it is and i think maybe when trying to tweak it will do no difference, rather oposit.

I have reset all my win7 tweaks and run the OS as it is.
I load a bunch of programs and plugins and it all working perfect.

When it comes to jbridge and other programs. I think that when you install a program it will infect the whole system. even when it's not up running.

I also had my doubts about jbridge and plugins causing problems when it's not loaded.

As you see of my result i manage to solve my issue by "trying to do it the right way" (not saying you're all doing it wrong).
but at least it's worth a try.

It helped me.

Lasse

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:52 pm

Naturally I have Aero enabled all the time as disabling it in fact decreases CPU performance (Aero is handled by GPU).
The only tweak I use (on DAW computers) is changing to "Background processes" from "Programs" in My Computer properties.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

Locked

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests