Page 3 of 10

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:44 am
by musicullum
loecata wrote:The same issue here: Sorry, connection failed: no reply. You may try again later.
I used vst project SE. I have 2 computers with 2 diferent internet conection (2 separate company provider) one of them cable one of them wirles rooter. I can't conect this 2 computers between.
I have a similar setup here. You most probably have to open UDP port 51113 to get a connection going in most cases (though it works without in my case). Thanks to Anders' help elsewhere in this thread we found a problem which prevents connecting to work as intented under certain circumstances. This will be fixed with the next version.
loecata wrote:OK i have a question. This new technology can connect only two computers ( the engineer and performer} or can connect more computer let say for a whole music band - four or mybee more musicians?
No, this is a one-to-one thing. Other use cases with more than one party are certainly possible, though.

Error with VST SE connect in MB pro 9.1

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:48 am
by salfuman
Hi:
When I apply the plugin "VST CONNECT SE" on the input bus, a message of "error caused by the plugin, save the project and restart cubase" appears, and the plugin window goes black and there is no user interface.

Macbook Pro 9.1, 2,6 Ghz, 8 GB ram, (no retina)
Mountain Lion 10'.8.2
Cubase 7.0.1

In Mac Pro 5.1, Mountain Lion 10.8.2, 24 GB RAM, Cubase 7.0.1 the error don´t appears.
regards

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 6:44 pm
by rissmiller
I am sorry but I do not see a solution in this thread. Have been trying and trying to no avail with the same experience as musicullum described on Dec 29th. Both my friend and we have opened ports 51111 - 51113, nothing... Has anyone in the U.S. made this work? So far the answer is NO. Can anyone help??

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:07 am
by musicullum
rissmiller wrote:I am sorry but I do not see a solution in this thread. Have been trying and trying to no avail with the same experience as musicullum described on Dec 29th. Both my friend and we have opened ports 51111 - 51113, nothing... Has anyone in the U.S. made this work? So far the answer is NO. Can anyone help??
There are many successful connections (in the U.S. and elsewhere) but also some that fail. Thanks to the help of people in the forum, we will have better connectivity with the next version, but unfortunately it takes time to make it available.
We can try to make a test connection to further investigate your specific situation if you wish so, feel free to drop a PM.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:15 am
by MRedZac
For me, it works like charm... Even tested successfully with the performer running on a 3G mobile internet connection and still the recording quality was amazing !

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:30 am
by casemundy
Still not having a very successful VST Connect session here yet. This time I tried it at the studio (previously I was connecting with my collaboration partner from home). When I was at home on my iMac I had a solid connection that stayed alive but there were ticks and pops. I tried various settings with the audio upstream rates. Would a much higher Remote Latency Compensation value fix this? Does a low "upstream" rate lead to poor quality recordings or does it only affect the quality of the performer's monitoring? I'm not sure why I was having these dropouts. I speedtested at 1.5 down / .9 up. I realize those are poor but they're still well within spec. My friend's connection was over 10 down / 7 up.

As for the studio, I have the ports forwarded as necessary. My internet is fast (22-25 down/7-12 up). I connected with the same friend (same high internet speeds) and this time the connection timed out after about 10 seconds. I would see the audio for his mic on the VST Connect plugin and hear his mic while we were connected. I would also see level for his instrument but not hear anything from it (guitar amp in another room of his). The only thing I can think would have caused the timeout was that neither of us was streaming video (we were handling video on our phones) although musicullum previously said you only need one or the other to maintain the connection.

I just realized the studio computer is running OSX 10.6.8 ... I think I read somewhere that 10.7 is the minimum for VST Connect SE ..

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:34 am
by fizbin
This technology is too difficult. Not user friendly at all.

Please fix that.

I watched the video and laughed.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:07 am
by MRedZac
fizbin wrote:This technology is too difficult. Not user friendly at all.

Please fix that.

I watched the video and laughed.
:roll:

What shall be fixed there ? - In the most cases, what I´m reading here, the reasons why it is not working is that people have troubles with their firewalls... That´s not a Steinberg problem. The routing itself is just logic, there´s even the ready made template, which can be used for it, in the list... I don´t see, what Steinberg can do more than this...!? - Nobody said, that it will be easy to use, and this is what most professional software has in common... There´s a manual - read it ! ;)

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:43 am
by musicullum
MRedZac wrote: Nobody said, that it will be easy to use, and this is what most professional software has in common... There´s a manual - read it ! ;)
while that is true, there will also be improvements with following versions reg. both connectivity and ease of use.
Also, when you have set up a regular recording session (studio, control room) you have almost made it, additional steps for remote recording are pretty few.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:44 pm
by NorthWood MediaWorks
musicullum wrote:
rissmiller wrote:I am sorry but I do not see a solution in this thread. Have been trying and trying to no avail with the same experience as musicullum described on Dec 29th. Both my friend and we have opened ports 51111 - 51113, nothing... Has anyone in the U.S. made this work? So far the answer is NO. Can anyone help??
There are many successful connections (in the U.S. and elsewhere) but also some that fail. Thanks to the help of people in the forum, we will have better connectivity with the next version, but unfortunately it takes time to make it available.
We can try to make a test connection to further investigate your specific situation if you wish so, feel free to drop a PM.
Hi Musicullum, are you a developer acting on behalf of Steinberg? Forgive me if this was explained previously in this topic.

Thanks, you seem to be the most knowledgeable on this software.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:10 am
by fizbin
MRedZac wrote:
fizbin wrote:This technology is too difficult. Not user friendly at all.

Please fix that.

I watched the video and laughed.
:roll:

What shall be fixed there ? - In the most cases, what I´m reading here, the reasons why it is not working is that people have troubles with their firewalls... That´s not a Steinberg problem. The routing itself is just logic, there´s even the ready made template, which can be used for it, in the list... I don´t see, what Steinberg can do more than this...!? - Nobody said, that it will be easy to use, and this is what most professional software has in common... There´s a manual - read it ! ;)
I'm sure I could get it to work eventually, but I'm not going to put any of my clients through this. There are too many steps to set it up. I shouldn't need to create more than one track and enable something extra in that track to make it work. It can be done. Great concept, not there yet.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:12 am
by MRedZac
fizbin wrote:
MRedZac wrote:
fizbin wrote:This technology is too difficult. Not user friendly at all.

Please fix that.

I watched the video and laughed.
:roll:

What shall be fixed there ? - In the most cases, what I´m reading here, the reasons why it is not working is that people have troubles with their firewalls... That´s not a Steinberg problem. The routing itself is just logic, there´s even the ready made template, which can be used for it, in the list... I don´t see, what Steinberg can do more than this...!? - Nobody said, that it will be easy to use, and this is what most professional software has in common... There´s a manual - read it ! ;)
I'm sure I could get it to work eventually, but I'm not going to put any of my clients through this. There are too many steps to set it up. I shouldn't need to create more than one track and enable something extra in that track to make it work. It can be done. Great concept, not there yet.
Another one, who didn't read the manual... In opposite to your setup, the setup for the client is rather easy. He just needs to install the client software and login. All the rest is managed by you. He doesn't even need cubase at all... An USB microphone, a headset, the client software on his computer - that's it, ready for recording...

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:19 am
by musicullum
fizbin wrote:
I'm sure I could get it to work eventually, but I'm not going to put any of my clients through this. There are too many steps to set it up. I shouldn't need to create more than one track and enable something extra in that track to make it work. It can be done. Great concept, not there yet.
Well, that's the idea, while setup in the studio (Cubase) requires a level of understanding about basic studio recording, the client needs almost no skills whatsoever, even audio setup etc is remote controlled by the engineer. Start app, type key, perform, let the engineer do everything else, just like in the real studio. That's the beaty of it.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:22 am
by musicullum
NorthWood MediaWorks wrote:]

Hi Musicullum, are you a developer acting on behalf of Steinberg? Forgive me if this was explained previously in this topic.
Yes, I'm a developer involved in this product.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:33 am
by MRedZac
musicullum wrote:
fizbin wrote:
I'm sure I could get it to work eventually, but I'm not going to put any of my clients through this. There are too many steps to set it up. I shouldn't need to create more than one track and enable something extra in that track to make it work. It can be done. Great concept, not there yet.
Well, that's the idea, while setup in the studio (Cubase) requires a level of understanding about basic studio recording, the client needs almost no skills whatsoever, even audio setup etc is remote controlled by the engineer. Start app, type key, perform, let the engineer do everything else, just like in the real studio. That's the beaty of it.
And this is working like charm... Already made some nice recordings with customers, who even don't know what is a sequencer software... :)

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:45 pm
by NorthWood MediaWorks
musicullum wrote:
NorthWood MediaWorks wrote:]

Hi Musicullum, are you a developer acting on behalf of Steinberg? Forgive me if this was explained previously in this topic.
Yes, I'm a developer involved in this product.
That's great... good support. I pick up my Cubase 7 Monday evening, and this is one feature which has me most intrigued now... Thanks,

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 6:26 am
by trashdinner
hello musicullum, I was able to use VST Connect with my friend, however the latency made it unusable.
It was choppy and skipped some beat and then suddenly stopped. We both have a regular high speed internet connection and we didn't use a webcam so I was wondering what could be the issue? does it take a super fast internet connection or do you think it's something else?

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:12 am
by musicullum
trashdinner wrote:hello musicullum, I was able to use VST Connect with my friend, however the latency made it unusable.
It was choppy and skipped some beat and then suddenly stopped. We both have a regular high speed internet connection and we didn't use a webcam so I was wondering what could be the issue? does it take a super fast internet connection or do you think it's something else?
One problem that we found (and will of course be fixed) is that when you start at the very beginning (usually, bar 1.1.0) it stumbles and runs out of sync. For now, make sure to have your song started at 3.1.0 or so.
If that doesn't solve the problem, pls let me know.
No, it doesn't take a super fast connection, as long as at least 256 kBit upstream are guaranteed by your provider, it should work just fine. You may want to run one of the numerous spedd tests on the web to test it.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:07 pm
by pondwalden
Being the OP. I thought I'd let you know I did get it working once I opened the ports on my router.

I had tried to find the manual unsuccessfully under the help menu in Cubase not realizing that it was in a different place. (You have to click the question mark on the plugin itself)

Also for those experiencing latency, I was too till I realized that I had been accidentally bussing the performers' live signal back to them. Once I figured this out everything worked well.

This is a very cool feature and looking toward the future, I hope that automated replacing of the compressed files by the PCM files (something like source-connect does) is in the works. Full-res remote recording is really a holy grail for a lot of the projects I work on.

Kudos Steiny

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:17 pm
by jem
I managed to have a connection working over internet but I'm experiencing latency with recording. I asked the performer to clap his hands in sync with the click to make a test and I can see an offset of approximately one second for each hit. (you can see it on the attached screenshot) This guy usually knows how to play tight :)

Cubase version is 7.01, OS X 10.8.2. Performer also on a mac.
I tweaked the latency compensation to 2,3 and 4 seconds and tried various upstream speeds for both performer and me. All lights in the SE performer are green, no buffer overrun, at least on the UI.

One funny thing, we're able to clap our hands in sync "live" thru the integrated video chat.

Is it a known issue ? Is there any fix ?

Thanks for the great work anyway, this is truly a killer feature.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:21 am
by funkstone
anyone got this working?

If it works this would be the reason for me to upgrade from 6, I have some collabs with people in other cities and this would be great if it works.

Most of the others I would use it with are on other DAWs (logic, sonar, pro tools) so I get them install SE and away we go?

I have cubase and sometimes I would be producer and the person at the other end performer, sometimes the other way around. Does this system allow for the possibility that the cubase user might be the performer and the person on the other end the producer?

If you got this working please let us know, how well it works and if there are any problems?

Does it really do as advertised?

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:51 am
by MRedZac
funkstone wrote:anyone got this working?

If it works this would be the reason for me to upgrade from 6, I have some collabs with people in other cities and this would be great if it works.

Most of the others I would use it with are on other DAWs (logic, sonar, pro tools) so I get them install SE and away we go?

I have cubase and sometimes I would be producer and the person at the other end performer, sometimes the other way around. Does this system allow for the possibility that the cubase user might be the performer and the person on the other end the producer?

If you got this working please let us know, how well it works and if there are any problems?

Does it really do as advertised?
Another one, not reading the thread, but just posting... :roll:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:07 am
by musicullum
jem wrote:I managed to have a connection working over internet but I'm experiencing latency with recording. I asked the performer to clap his hands in sync with the click to make a test and I can see an offset of approximately one second for each hit. (you can see it on the attached screenshot) This guy usually knows how to play tight :)
Thanks for the great work anyway, this is truly a killer feature.
Most likely, you have inserted either one or even both VST Connect SE plugins in the wrong place: the VST Connect SE plugin must be in an Input channel (it probably is, as you are recording, but you must record directly from the Input Channel where the VSTC plugin is inserted), and the VST Connect SE CueMix plugin must be in a Group Channel, not in an Output or anywhere in the Control Room Mixer. This is because it utilizes Cubases' latency compensation so it requires this relationship in the routing chain. Click the question mark for the manual and try the project template that comes along with Cubase 7.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:17 am
by musicullum
funkstone wrote: Most of the others I would use it with are on other DAWs (logic, sonar, pro tools) so I get them install SE and away we go?

I have cubase and sometimes I would be producer and the person at the other end performer, sometimes the other way around. Does this system allow for the possibility that the cubase user might be the performer and the person on the other end the producer?
VST Connect SE plugins work with Cubase only. But the Performer doesn't need a DAW at all, only the freely downloadable VST Connect SE Performer application available for both OSX and Windows.

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:15 pm
by jem
Thanks for your answer,
musicullum wrote:Most likely, you have inserted either one or even both VST Connect SE plugins in the wrong place
I used the VST Connect SE cubase project template (great starting point for first time users btw) and double checked with the manual for the configuration. I didn't use the Control Room, doesn't seem ready for VST Connect yet.

I'm not at the studio right now but I will check again tonight. Could you have a look to the project template and see if I missed something ?