[SOLVED]: Bypass ALL Inserts/EQs/Sends

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED]: Bypass ALL Inserts/EQs/Sends

Post by mindastray »

I'm not QUITE sure whether you can do this or not in C6 somehow easily, but I'd just LOOOOVE to have an option on Automation Panel to "suspend" Inserts and Sends in the same manner as one can suspend READ/WRITE. It wouldn't be SUSPENDING to the exact meaning of the word, but I simply mean setting ALL active Inserts and/or Sends on ALL tracks (that have Inserts/Sends active) to BYPASS (and back on).

That way one could easily release some extra processor power + memory when you have a large project with countless Inserts + sends on several tracks, and you just have to, for example, record yet one vocal line again, etc.

Due to the heavy load of a fully plug-in equipped mixing project, the PC slows down so much that one has to tweak with the buffer values and that sucks.

Plus, I actually like to hear sometimes my project without any extra plugins (Inserts nor Sends) and currently it's a tedious job setting dozens of buttons to bypass and then back again. And there really are other scenarios where that project-wide Insert/Send-bypassing would be a great feature.

Any ideas?
Last edited by mindastray on Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

Guest

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by Guest »

I think you can automate inserts but I don't know about sends.

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by mindastray »

Brains wrote:I think you can automate inserts but I don't know about sends.
Automate?? Sure that's possible but I was NOT talking about automation but BYPASSING the inserts/sends on ALL tracks with a single click. :)
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2244
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by HowlingUlf »

mindastray wrote:
Brains wrote:I think you can automate inserts but I don't know about sends.
Automate?? Sure that's possible but I was NOT talking about automation but BYPASSING the inserts/sends on ALL tracks with a single click. :)
I think "Suspend" is more or less only used as a term in the Automation so that's what expected as well.
Back on topic: There is a shortcut for that as well as for EQ and sends, maybe a button as well.
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 11 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 7
Win10 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Akai MPD218 |

Guest

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by Guest »

Why would anyone want to bypass sends and inserts at the same time?

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by mindastray »

Brains wrote:Why would anyone want to bypass sends and inserts at the same time?

Hmh... I just explained that in my initial post: TO HAVE SOME EXTRA RESOURCES FROM PROCESSOR AND MEMORY WHEN YOU SUDDENLY WANT TO RECORD SOMETHING TO A PROJECT FULL OF PLUG-INS (Inserts and FX-tracks).

In more detail - once more: If you will record something with a s**tload of plugins active, you'll have to tweak the buffer settings and thus, will GET MORE LATENCY.

Hope I made myself clear now. No offense.. :)
Last edited by mindastray on Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by mindastray »

HowlingUlf wrote:
mindastray wrote:
Brains wrote:I think you can automate inserts but I don't know about sends.
Automate?? Sure that's possible but I was NOT talking about automation but BYPASSING the inserts/sends on ALL tracks with a single click. :)
I think "Suspend" is more or less only used as a term in the Automation so that's what expected as well.
Back on topic: There is a shortcut for that as well as for EQ and sends, maybe a button as well.
I'm sorry.. Didn't quite follow.. You mean, there actually IS a short-cut for disabling Inserts/Sends/EQ's on all the tracks by one mouse-click?? Could you please tell me where, since I haven't been able to find it.. :oops:

Thanks for the reply anyway :)
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

Guest

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by Guest »

mindastray wrote:Hmh... I just explained that in my initial post: TO HAVE SOME EXTRA RESOURCES FROM PROCESSOR AND MEMORY WHEN YOU SUDDENLY WANT TO RECORD SOMETHING TO A PROJECT FULL OF PLUG-INS (Inserts and FX-tracks).
Ok so you are talking about that dumb assed feature called Freeze right?

Now I get you, so you put dynamics on your audio for a reason right? Only to remove it and your levels become unwieldy ok.

Well I'm only a geek techno head so.

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2244
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by HowlingUlf »

mindastray wrote:
HowlingUlf wrote:I'm sorry.. Didn't quite follow.. You mean, there actually IS a short-cut for disabling Inserts/Sends/EQ's on all the tracks by one mouse-click?? Could you please tell me where, since I haven't been able to find it.. :oops:

Thanks for the reply anyway :)
Naw, Key Command :oops: That's what I got for commenting on your terminology! life is a tough place! :lol:
You can search for "bypass" in the key commands dialog and hit the search button a few times and you'll find it!
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 11 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 7
Win10 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Akai MPD218 |

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by mindastray »

Brains wrote:
mindastray wrote:Hmh... I just explained that in my initial post: TO HAVE SOME EXTRA RESOURCES FROM PROCESSOR AND MEMORY WHEN YOU SUDDENLY WANT TO RECORD SOMETHING TO A PROJECT FULL OF PLUG-INS (Inserts and FX-tracks).
Ok so you are talking about that dumb assed feature called Freeze right?

Now I get you, so you put dynamics on your audio for a reason right? Only to remove it and your levels become unwieldy ok.

Well I'm only a geek techno head so.
NO, I'm not talking about Freezing, but BYPASSING the inserts/EQ's/Sends. I can't say it any more clearly. Let's drop the subject.
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

Guest

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by Guest »

Ok sorry to ruffle your feathers mindastray!

I think Steinberg madcap VST3 does suspend processing on no signal anyway.

What I know about this though is ZERO.

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by mindastray »

Bredo wrote:I've set up three Key Commands for bypassing Inserts, EQ's and Sends. Works great.

If you want to do two or more in one command, make a macro. That's what they are for :-)

In general, here in this forum people "screams" before even looking at/trying already inbuilt functions. Again, there are a lot of ways to ask. Just don't panic :-)

Found it. Made a macro already. Works. Me happy :D
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by mindastray »

Brains wrote:Ok sorry to ruffle your feathers mindastray!

I think Steinberg madcap VST3 does suspend processing on no signal anyway.

What I know about this though is ZERO.
No apologies necessary. Just tried to explain. And I guess I couldn't.

But anyway, I already found the solution from the Keyboard shortcuts. AND made a macro of bypassing/enabling all the EQ's/Inserts/Sends by one single KB shortcut. Works like a charm - just what I needed.

No hard feelings, and my feathers are just fine still :mrgreen:
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED]: Bypass ALL Inserts/EQs/Sends

Post by mindastray »

Bredo wrote:And you have to differentiate between BYPASS and DEACTIVATE.

Bypass don't release resources, but Deactivate does.

Ask again :-)

ARGH,,, WHATEVER! You got the point anyhow, didn't you? :] \m/
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by mindastray »

HowlingUlf wrote:
mindastray wrote:
HowlingUlf wrote:I'm sorry.. Didn't quite follow.. You mean, there actually IS a short-cut for disabling Inserts/Sends/EQ's on all the tracks by one mouse-click?? Could you please tell me where, since I haven't been able to find it.. :oops:

Thanks for the reply anyway :)
Naw, Key Command :oops: That's what I got for commenting on your terminology! life is a tough place! :lol:
You can search for "bypass" in the key commands dialog and hit the search button a few times and you'll find it!
What the hell's your problem? Believe me - I know just about everything about the toughness of the world so just calm down and try to behave, boy. I already got it working so no reason for me to follow this BS any longer.

Have fun and so long :lol:

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2244
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends !!

Post by HowlingUlf »

mindastray wrote:Believe me - I know just about everything

Have fun and so long :lol:
Love you too, sweetheart! ;) Goodbye!
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 11 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 7
Win10 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Akai MPD218 |

User avatar
HorNet505
Junior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Automation Panel: Suspend Inserts/Sends

Post by HorNet505 »

But anyway, I already found the solution from the Keyboard shortcuts. AND made a macro of bypassing/enabling all the EQ's/Inserts/Sends by one single KB shortcut. Works like a charm - just what I needed.
can you tell me or screenshot me your macro? It would come in handy here as well.
Cubase user from the beginning :-)
www.ScoringStage.de
--------------------------
in times of a crisis, stupid people look for culprits,
smart people look for solutions.

findingneverland
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED]: Bypass ALL Inserts/EQs/Sends

Post by findingneverland »

Yep. I would like that macro too. Thanks in advance.
And for the people that don´t understand...
In this moment I have A LOT of audio tracks and inserted pluggins.
Playing it is ok.
But.
I want to change the Solo, that means rerecording another line with other instrument, live.
Well, it gets spikes and the recording has pops.
So I have to go to EVERY F.. channel to bypass the fx.
A function that bypass all fx (like Protools has) would be a lot of time saving.
So no, it is not some "what the hell do you need it for". It is a must , integrated in other DAWs.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests