LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Betamac
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by Betamac »

I want to get my logos on mixconsole for Kontakt, massive etc

can anyone tell me how I do this?
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 10 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 6, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite Interface - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.

User avatar
GIRO
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by GIRO »

Betamac wrote:I want to get my logos on mixconsole for Kontakt, massive etc

can anyone tell me how I do this?
Its in the video tutorials....
by Import any picture you have of those in your computer..
Select channel - click on the picture - User - Import... that easy.

Happy New Year
Salvador Peláez
http://www.durotronik.com http://www.pristinestudio.com
System: INTEL 6 Core 3.21ghz 16GB Ram - Windows 10
DAW: Nuendo - Cubase Pro 10.5 - WL Pro 9 - HALion 6 - HALion Sonic 3 -
HW: MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CC121 -

frontgarcia
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by frontgarcia »

florent wrote:How do you color multiple selected channels in mixer ?
Yes tha same issue here !!!!

User avatar
GIRO
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by GIRO »

frontgarcia wrote:
florent wrote:How do you color multiple selected channels in mixer ?
Yes tha same issue here !!!!
Not possible from the mixer yet. The only way is thru the arrange window...
Maybe in the future will have a color pallet in the mix-console itself...

Take a hint Steinberg.. ;)
Salvador Peláez
http://www.durotronik.com http://www.pristinestudio.com
System: INTEL 6 Core 3.21ghz 16GB Ram - Windows 10
DAW: Nuendo - Cubase Pro 10.5 - WL Pro 9 - HALion 6 - HALion Sonic 3 -
HW: MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CC121 -

User avatar
cmbourget
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by cmbourget »

I just opened Nuendo 5.5 trial version. Superb. And I must say I prefer her MixControl, which is the "old". But why not have preserved this beautiful design for the new MixControl? Nothing prevented him (except the time probably). It is incomprehensible. At least give a choice!
Cubase Pro10.5, Samplitude Pro X4, Dorico Pro 3.5, Wavelab Pro 10, SpectraLayers 6, Pro Tools 2020, Sibelius 6.
PC Windows 10, Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 3.30GHz, 8 cores, 64 Go + Macpro 5.1 upgraded.
Prism Sound Atlas, Solo Be and Focal sub, etc.

Merayah
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by Merayah »

Any possibility to link color and channel-icon to specified vst instruments, or channel names?
Would be great when opening eg. groove agent, it opens the groove agent icon. Or when typing Bassdrum, u would get the BD icon.
Processor: i7 CPU X980 @ 3.60GHz/ Intel DX58SO2/ Vengeance DDR3 16Gb/ 2 times AMD Radeon R7 200 Series/ Samsung SSD 840 EVO 500Gb
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1
Software: Nuendo 7.0.20
Audio: Steinberg MR816CSX
Midi: M-audio Keystation 88es/ Midiman Midisport 8x8/ Motu Midi Express 128
Hardware:
DAW CONTROLLER: Yamaha NUAGE Full Setup (1 Masterbay, 3 Faderbay, Small Workspace, Large Workspace)
SYNTHS+RACKS : Yamaha QS300, Yamaha DJX/ Novation Supernova I, II, KS Rack, DrumStation, BassStation/ Waldorf MicroWave XT, Blofeld/ Nord Rack 2/ Access Virus Rack, Virus Kb, Virus TI2/ E-MU Planet Phatt/ Roland JV2080, JP8000, JX3P, SH201, Vocoder SVC350, Juno-1, MC303, MC505/ Kurzweil K2500RS/ Korg MS2000, MS20/ Arturia Analog Factory/ impOSCar Touch controller/ Alesis ION/ Elka X30/ Emininet 310/ SSL XLogic/ Kush Audio Clariphonic/ SPL Qure/ Samson D-1500

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1875
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by mozizo »

Merayah wrote:Any possibility to link color and channel-icon to specified vst instruments, or channel names?
Would be great when opening eg. groove agent, it opens the groove agent icon. Or when typing Bassdrum, u would get the BD icon.
+1
i have posted this feature in feature & suggestion sub forum.
but it looks like if it was 2 years ago ;) so many requests in that sub forum it was buried over there. RIP my post :arrow:
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
GIRO
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by GIRO »

LOVING IT even more.. Hope to get some minors things tuned up and I'm in heaven..
Salvador Peláez
http://www.durotronik.com http://www.pristinestudio.com
System: INTEL 6 Core 3.21ghz 16GB Ram - Windows 10
DAW: Nuendo - Cubase Pro 10.5 - WL Pro 9 - HALion 6 - HALion Sonic 3 -
HW: MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CC121 -

Kotsamanidis
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by Kotsamanidis »

I've been configuring my C7 mixer to look and behave as closely to the old mixer as possible, but I'll definitely reconsider some things thank to the info here. Thanks man!
--Andreas

User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by Michel Doucet »

Thanks for the Video, Great Job !

I have question that I posted some time ago with no luck ... I have a 4 monitor setup and I like to keep the Main C7 Windows on my first display and my groupe mixer on my second display on my 3 and 4th I keep input and ouput, my problem is after I setup all my mixers the way I like it there's no way to LOCK them, as soon as I add a new track of anny king audio,midi, vst they just mess up my mixers setup . for exemple I have the groupe mixer where I choose to see only groupe and the main stereo output but when I add a new track to my project It also go in my groupe mixer so I have to go back in the setup windows layout and uncheck the track that was just added, I know it's no Biggy but it's just a pain.
PC i7 8Gen 32G DDR4 Ram, M.2 NVMe SSD SATA 3 SSD Drive with Thunderbolt 3 Card, 4K 42 Main + 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 - 9.5 - 10 - 10.5 Pro Tools 2019.6 Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pcie, 2 x UAD2 Quad Pcie , UAD Apollo X8P, 1 UAD Apollo 16 mk2, 3 X UAD Satelite OCTO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by haloinreverse »

GIRO wrote:http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL ... e=view_all

I love my old console but what can we do... learn the new one hehehe... It does Have many Pros
Also some confusions but these videos by Cubase Jedi Master GURU Greg Ondo will help you find the cool new FEATURES..

I really love my old Mixer Specially the 6.5 and the Nuendo 5 :( wish it would take the whole screen like the new one... but way too much for the GPU I guess. The old mixer looks more professional.. The new one looks like a Star Trek board. Cool in its own way..

Also noticed that the new Mix Console is design to match the NUAGE system... So this might have been a Yamaha decision..

More videos to come...

I have to disagree, I absolutely love the new console, now that I'm used to it I can't imagine going back to the old one. As far as "looking professional" that's a matter of opinion, that's completely relative to the person. I think it looks phenomenal, and certainly inspires me more. Than again that's just my opinion.
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by greggybud »

Michel Doucet wrote:Thanks for the Video, Great Job !

I have question that I posted some time ago with no luck ... I have a 4 monitor setup and I like to keep the Main C7 Windows on my first display and my groupe mixer on my second display on my 3 and 4th I keep input and ouput, my problem is after I setup all my mixers the way I like it there's no way to LOCK them, as soon as I add a new track of anny king audio,midi, vst they just mess up my mixers setup . for exemple I have the groupe mixer where I choose to see only groupe and the main stereo output but when I add a new track to my project It also go in my groupe mixer so I have to go back in the setup windows layout and uncheck the track that was just added, I know it's no Biggy but it's just a pain.
On your separate mixers, go to channel type and UNCHECK the type of channels you do not want to see in that particular mixer. That should solve your problem except I'm not sure about mixer 1. There are known problems with mixer 1 so I'm using only mixer 2 and 3. (3 screens on my set up.)

Also, look at this thread I started which Steinberg has not responded to.
https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 81&t=32037
This is similar to your issue, but has to do with placing the new added channels in the proper group folder instead of automatically defaulting to the left zone.
The latest Cubase version, Wavelab 10, Intel Core i9 7920X @ 2.90GHz Windows 10 64bit, 64 gig all SSD drives (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti, 2 34" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, UAD-2, SoundToys, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by greggybud »

greggybud wrote:
Michel Doucet wrote:Thanks for the Video, Great Job !

I have question that I posted some time ago with no luck ... I have a 4 monitor setup and I like to keep the Main C7 Windows on my first display and my groupe mixer on my second display on my 3 and 4th I keep input and ouput, my problem is after I setup all my mixers the way I like it there's no way to LOCK them, as soon as I add a new track of anny king audio,midi, vst they just mess up my mixers setup . for exemple I have the groupe mixer where I choose to see only groupe and the main stereo output but when I add a new track to my project It also go in my groupe mixer so I have to go back in the setup windows layout and uncheck the track that was just added, I know it's no Biggy but it's just a pain.
On your separate mixers, go to channel type and UNCHECK the type of channels you do not want to see in that particular mixer. That should solve your problem except I'm not sure about mixer 1. There are known problems with mixer 1 so I'm using only mixer 2 and 3. (3 screens on my set up.)

Also, look at this thread I started which Steinberg has not responded to.
https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 81&t=32037
This is similar to your issue, but has to do with placing the new added channels in the proper group folder instead of automatically defaulting to the left zone.
Wait a sec...now I'm going to contradict myself. For some reason when I close Cubase and re-open it the channel types turn back on..all of them!

Do I have something not set correctly or is this a bug?

This is happening in mixer 3 if that matters.
The latest Cubase version, Wavelab 10, Intel Core i9 7920X @ 2.90GHz Windows 10 64bit, 64 gig all SSD drives (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti, 2 34" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, UAD-2, SoundToys, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by BriHar »

greggybud wrote:Wait a sec...now I'm going to contradict myself. For some reason when I close Cubase and re-open it the channel types turn back on..all of them!
Did you save the project before closing Cubase? These settings are saved in the project, so if you don't save...
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by greggybud »

BriHar wrote:
greggybud wrote:Wait a sec...now I'm going to contradict myself. For some reason when I close Cubase and re-open it the channel types turn back on..all of them!
Did you save the project before closing Cubase? These settings are saved in the project, so if you don't save...
Yes I saved, but it was my mistake. I misread my project names and didn't see the light gray scroll bar in the Cubase Hub..or whatever they call that. I have never been very comfortable with the different methods you can open default projects in Cubase.
The latest Cubase version, Wavelab 10, Intel Core i9 7920X @ 2.90GHz Windows 10 64bit, 64 gig all SSD drives (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti, 2 34" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, UAD-2, SoundToys, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

flipnap
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 5:25 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by flipnap »

hey man, great videos. nice production quality. I have a quick question. is there a way to save a mixer panel set up where you have "dragged" one pane to get more real estate? example. i set up my window layout by unchecking everything except for the meter bridge. i then go into the mixer window and drag the meter bridge "divider" down. the screen is now 2/3rd meter bridge and 1/3rd faders. (it would be nice if i could just kill the faders but i cant find that anywhere either).. now if i try to save this as a "current configuration" it doesnt retain the pane sizing. if i go into another configuration the sizing stays the same. its just stuck there globally.

i just wanted to have one configuration where i see nothing but my meters. didnt know if i was missing something or it just isnt possible. hope that makes sense. and thanks so much for any help you can send me.

john

markuc
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by markuc »

Hi, excellent videos ! Is it possible to view EQ "knob mode" in mixer ? I think no, but why ??? All other modules have knobs ... :?:

steveschizoid
Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by steveschizoid »

Up to 7.06 I have been able to add group channels via track preset, but apparently this is no longer possible....is there something I am missing?
Cubase Pro 9, Lynx aes16e, Lynx E44, Lynx driver 2.0 build 23b, PC, Intel core i7 6850K, Asus X99 Deluxe II, 16 gb DDR4 ram, Nvidia Gforce GT 710 graphics card, UAD 2 Quad, UAD 2 solo, Windows 10

bojc
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by bojc »

Giro, thanx for the post and links.. Very informative videos.. And your track pictures look fabulous.
As many previous posters said - sure its a great inspiration to work with such a layout.

Keep up with the good work . And looking forward to those if you'd be kind enough to share :) wink wink


bojc
PC i72600k I 16GB DDR3 RAM I WIN7 x64 I Cubase 7.5/7.06 I MR816X

Torbiz
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 7:20 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by Torbiz »

Great videos! Do you know if there's an easy way to get to the HP/LP filters from Mackie Control? I use an SSL Nucleus.

Cheers,

Torbiz
Cheers,

Torbiz

Codsworth
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by Codsworth »

Thanks for the link, I'll definitely be watching these a.s.a.p., thank you :-)

User avatar
Denicio
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:55 pm
Location: Elvisville (Memphis TN)
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by Denicio »

GIRO wrote:http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL ... e=view_all

I love my old console but what can we do... learn the new one hehehe... It does Have many Pros
Also some confusions but these videos by Cubase Jedi Master GURU Greg Ondo will help you find the cool new FEATURES..

I really love my old Mixer Specially the 6.5 and the Nuendo 5 :( wish it would take the whole screen like the new one... but way too much for the GPU I guess. The old mixer looks more professional.. The new one looks like a Star Trek board. Cool in its own way..

Also noticed that the new Mix Console is design to match the NUAGE system... So this might have been a Yamaha decision..



More videos to come...
Giro,
Dude I have been battling with the look of the mixer and wave forms in Cubase. Oddly in Nuendo it was easy to do. All I can get now are color schemes that look like Mattel Electronics did them. Can you take screen shots of the color pallets and choices you made and share with the rest of us. I just wants something classy...nothing Neon. Your screen shot of the mixer is perfect!

Thanks
Dennis
N1, N3, N4 and N5.1 but now using Cubase 10
Win 10 64 Bit, Gigabyte MB, 16 gig ram, . 3ea UAD Quads.
Steven Slate Drums, Slate VCC, Slate FGX, Slate VMB, Slate VMR, Various Soundtoys plug ins, Vegas Pro 12. Native Instruments Kontakt 5 and a RME Babyface Pro.

Jeremykeys
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by Jeremykeys »

Just a quick question. The screen shot has the RMS/PEAK meter but I can't seem to find if I have one. I'm using 7.5.4 Artsist. I thought it might just not be available to me. Any ideas?
Great videos by the way. I haven't watched all of them yet but I'm going to.


Thanks

Jermekeys
Music is like food. We can't live without it!
Cubase 7.5.4, Presonus Studiolive 16-4-2, i7 Quad core computer with 16 g-ram, 1 terrabyte hard drive, 240g SSD.
Korg Kronos, King Korg, Korg Wavestation EX, Hammond M3, Korg Polysix, Minikorg, Lots of guitars and a 5 string bass. Behringer Tube pre-amps, Mics, cables, 2 cats and 1 wife!

https://soundcloud.com/jeremykeys/long-way-home

arfo1962
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post by arfo1962 »

Very interesting videos!
I knew something about (I always use manual) but there are a lot of features I still hadn't discovered...

I've a question about control room setting: I alwas use cr but I didn't figure out how to set different volumes for each couple of monitor (my cr appearence is slightly different from the video one...)

Thanks for help...
Mac Mini Late 2012, 2,6 GHz Intel Core I7, RAM 16 GB 1600 Mhz DDR3, OSX 10.10.14.6 (Mojave), Cubase 10.5, Sibelius 6.2, Finale 2014, East West Symphonic Orchestra Gold; Play Software v. 4,2.2, East West DarkSide, NI Absynth 5.01, NI Battery 4, Izotope Ozone 7; Izotope Alloy2; Ableton Live 10;

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests