Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
dafnii
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Contact:

Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by dafnii »

Hi Everyone,

I am new to Cubase, I am learning by myself and I recently connected a mic and started recording. I have Presonus Studio Channel connected to a Presonus Firebox audio interface and this one connected to my iMac. I listen to what I record on my headphones and everything works fine but when I want to preview loops I see the cursor moving but I can't hear anything! It's only when I load the loop on a track that I can hear what it is!... I know that it has something to do with my setup because I could hear the loops preview normally before connecting the interface and mic but I have no idea why this is happening!...

Can somebody help?

Thanks,

Natali

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by HowlingUlf »

need more info ;)

how was it set up when it worked?
how is it set up now?
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

Guest

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by Guest »

In VST connections, you need to set your main outs to Main Mix via right click. If Control Room is used, you need to set up a Monitor bus set to your main outs.

dafnii
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by dafnii »

HowlingUlf - it worked fine when no audio interface was connected to my iMac, I could hear everything through the computer speakers!...

Mashedmitten - In VST connections I have main out 1 and 2 (there is no main mix, which is confusing) through the Firebox... I don't really understand what you mean about Control Room and Monitor bus... :-I

Guest

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by Guest »

dafnii wrote:In VST connections I have main out 1 and 2 (there is no main mix, which is confusing)
mashedmitten wrote:you need to set your main outs to Main Mix via right click

dafnii
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by dafnii »

I am attaching a photo - this is what I see in VST connections via right click - which one is the main mix?...
Attachments
cubase output.JPG
(89.8 KiB) Downloaded 71 times

Guest

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by Guest »

You need to right click on the bus name section where it says Stereo Out.

Guest

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by Guest »

Main Mix.JPG
(40.51 KiB) Downloaded 66 times

dafnii
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by dafnii »

I have it ticked - it was already automatically ticked actually - and still can't hear the loop preview...

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by thinkingcap »

dafnii wrote:I have it ticked - it was already automatically ticked actually - and still can't hear the loop preview...
"Preferences" ->"Control room" -> "Use phones channel for Preview"..!?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

msy
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by msy »

I have to enable control room to be able to preview like that, so try that.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20
HALion 6.3.1
OS: Windows 10 (1903)
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200 + ARC USB
DAW: AMD Ryzen 3950x | ASUS Prime x570-P | 32GB DDR4 3600MHz | Intel p660 NVMe M.2 2TB | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB SATA | Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700 XT (set to PCIE 3.0 in BIOS w/drivers Adrenaline v19.11.3)
Screen: Philips 439P9H (Curved SuperWide 32:10) @ 3840x1200
Computer related hardware: 2xUAD-2 Duo PCIE, BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Wave, Eurorack via ES3/ADAT
Other DAWs: Bitwig 3.2

Ian s
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by Ian s »

Hi Natali,
like you say it would seem it's just a question of getting the outputs configured correctly
assuming you have the full version of C5 with Control Room, try this set up:

go to devices> vst connections.

In the Outputs tab - disable the stereo out buss by changing the box in the audio device column where it lists your Presonus device to "not selected"

in the Studio tab: Create a new stereo monitor bus(add buss-monitor-stereo).In the audio device colum for this new monitor buss, select Presonus. In the device port column select the ports that you have already been using, ie the ones your speakers are connected to!

Open the Control Room mixer(devices menu) and make sure CR output is activated - (assign button next to the fader will be lit blue)

That should work!

By Outputting through the control room you have a few advantages-

You'll be able to audition your loops in Media Bay!

You'll be able to set up independant Cue mixes (confusingly called studio sends) for any musicians or vocalists.

You'll be able to adjust the level of your monitor speakers via the the control room mixer, check mixes when summed to mono, use the "listen" function, etc.

You can leave the main output fader on the mixer for sorting mix levels rather than having to use it for sorting monitor volume.

Hope that helps. Its a PITA getting used to new kit.
C10.0.40 | W7 | MR 816CSX, MR 816X, MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

Gabriel_S
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:57 am
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by Gabriel_S »

Disable Control Room (unless you need it). That should do the trick.

dafnii
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by dafnii »

Thank you all for your answers!

Actually disabling the control room did the job!
I can hear the preview now!:) Thanks Gabriel!

Best,

Natali

Gabriel_S
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:57 am
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by Gabriel_S »

You're welcome !

Gabriel

dafnii
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by dafnii »

Now I have another small problem (I should probably post it separately..) - when I record audio I don't hear the click, despite the fact I have set it to 'ON' in the transport... ugh...

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by HowlingUlf »

Check your VST Connections under Devices and go to the Outputs tab. There is a column named Click. Unless you have set something fancy up then the bus you want to use, the same you use for your other audio playback, has a row that, when it reach the column named Click, should have "Click" displayed. If it hasn't click under Click to show Click ... don't ask! :) If you only have one bus which is most probable then it makes things even easier. Just make it Click! ;)
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

dafnii
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by dafnii »

This is it!
It clicks!:)
It is so frustrating sometimes that I could spend hours looking for something so simple - but it takes just a few moments for someone who knows to explain, so I'm sure I will be back soon! :D

Thank you for your help HowlingUlf!!!.... :)

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by HowlingUlf »

dafnii wrote:This is it!
It clicks!:)
It is so frustrating sometimes that I could spend hours looking for something so simple - but it takes just a few moments for someone who knows to explain, so I'm sure I will be back soon! :D

Thank you for your help HowlingUlf!!!.... :)
np 8-)

Finding this kind of stuff sometimes it's kind of like hitting a baseball in a dark room, you might as well smash the switch and live in eternal darkness! "Still there? Ok ... heeeeeeere comes the ball ... nope, sorry ... try again?"
:mrgreen:
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

ttomz4291
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by ttomz4291 »

hi everyone i have the same media bay problem and non of the solutions above seemes to help :\...
im strugling with this issue for a long time..do u guys think a re-installation would work?

tnx for your help :)

User avatar
Migra
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by Migra »

Try going to Project -> Project Settings -> Set your sample rate to 44.100khz and bits resolution to 16bits

That worked for me! =D
Migra

naveman00
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by naveman00 »

Ian S. - You were SPOT ON! +1 for the assist.

I had been troubleshooting this for quite awhile and finally found this thread. Your input to Natali and the rest of us was exactly correct. The only thing you could have provided that you didn't due to time was a PowerPoint presentation! :)

I was able to follow your directions after reading them a couple of times and then following them to the letter and your directions worked Ian. I commend you on your Cubase Kung Fu! Seriously! That was fantastic.

I truly appreciate the help and hope others take the time to listen to your very helpful guidance!

Best Regards,

Naveman00

BusStopStudio
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:22 am
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by BusStopStudio »

Thanks!

This worked perfectly:

"Preferences" ->"Control room" -> "Use phones channel for Preview"..!?


Regards, Ragnar
Norway

shaneaproductions
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:26 am
Contact:

Re: Can't hear the loops preview in Media Bay!...

Post by shaneaproductions »

I've run into this with a couple of clients. One in Cubase Pro, the other in Cubase AI (which doesn't have Control Room).

We did two things to solve it...

First, sometimes if the operation system gets changed from 32bit float, to 64bit float, it somehow cancels the audio...don't know why. Quick restart fixed it.

Second, remember there is a volume slider in the media bay. My client had it turned all the way down, so she could not hear the previews. :)

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests