Page 1 of 2

[solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:50 pm
by Crotchety
Tried to set up a sidechain comp but it wouldn't show up in the sends. I added another and got just that one. In short, the first one isn't appearing.

1) Insert a compressor and activate the side chain.
2) Check the sends in another track and note there are no side chains showing.
3) Insert a second compressor and activate the side chain.
4) Check the sends in another track and note that only the second one is showing.

I'm trying to duck a track out so any workarounds would be welcome.

This a related thread: https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 19&t=19578

C6.05, Win7, both 64-bit

Re: [bug] First sidechain send not showing up!

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:05 pm
by Crotchety
Not quite sure what I did but there is a workaround:

To recap, you have two sidechained compressors, of which only the second shows up in the sends list.

1) Make sure the side chain you want is the second of the two.
2) Connect the send.
3) Now you can delete the first (dummy) sidechained insert.

Seems stable now, I can move to a new slot and it's still there. Furthermore, the problem in the OP desn't happen now. It's as if it's just on the first attempt but once you've put it straight it works ok.

Re: [bug] First sidechain send not showing up!

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:13 pm
by Strophoid
I used a 'first sidechain' compressor yesterday without problems :?

Re: [bug] First sidechain send not showing up!

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:17 pm
by Crotchety
Nuts, it could be one of those then. Thanks.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 12:47 pm
by Crotchety
Looks indeed like this might be an intermittent thing. Today I opened up the project in question (PIQ) and the sidechains were still working fine so I began a new project to see if the problem reported above was still happening. It wasn't: the first sidechain appeared straight away in the sends list. In case it was because I'd already "turned on" Cubase to sidechains by launching the PIQ I shut down the PC before going straight to a creating a new project this time. Again, no problem.

So it's not doing it anymore, it seems, but if anyone comes across this - and it seems that people do - the fix that worked for me is posted above.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:31 pm
by Kittiezcat
Thank you so much for this post. I have used side-chains very often but never on my laptop which is using this generic low latency driver for it's internal audio. I wonder if its related to that as when I use my good hardware and a true ASIO driver (RME Fireface 800), I never have seen this.

So I tried opening a 2nd instance and I was able to send to the second side-chain and as stated in previous posts delete the other instance.

The odd thing here also is I am using older Cubase 5.5.3!
I was just thinking of upgrading to 6.5 and am wondering if this is still not fixed?... argh!

Thanks again at least now I can key away but this is an odd issue.

Best,
Jason

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:50 pm
by Crotchety
Glad to hear it worked for you. And for the record this happens to me on a Focusrite Saffire LE, which FW400.

Looks like it's long-standing issue, from what you say. I wouldn't let it hold you back upgrading, though.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:29 pm
by DocMa
This behaviour has started with 6.5, hasn't it?

Matze.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:10 am
by Crotchety
DocMa wrote:This behaviour has started with 6.5, hasn't it?

Matze.
Do you mean by that that it's still happening in 6.5? I don't know when it started but it's not recently.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:18 am
by DocMa
Last week I updated to 6.51.
Actually it happened the first time for me.

M.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 1:25 am
by Crotchety
DocMa wrote:Last week I updated to 6.51.
Actually it happened the first time for me.

M.
I'd be interested to know if the fix above worked: https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 84#p135140

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 2:00 am
by DocMa
It Works here.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 2:11 am
by Crotchety
Good-oh! :D
Cheers, C

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:47 pm
by taifun
I'm on 6.06 and I also get this problem. It happens all the time, even with cubase's dynamics plugins! I really want this fixed!!

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:54 pm
by taifun
I submitted a support request form for this issue. It is not new to 6.5x, I am running 6.06 and I'm also getting this problem.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:09 pm
by Crotchety
You have to chase support issues up or nothing will happen.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:21 pm
by BA
Just tried here with C6.5.3 W64 C64

No problem. It worked fine with the 1st compressor

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:42 pm
by matjones
I've had this happen once or twice before...
I've always found a restart solves the problem... not exactly elegant though if you're in the middle of a mix session.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 12:59 pm
by taifun
Crotchety wrote:You have to chase support issues up or nothing will happen.
Got a reply today to my question! Steinberg says there is no problem with sidechaining in Cubase 6 and the issues that were reported in the past were always user related and not a problem that is caused by Cubase. They are now asking what plugins I'm using and to send them the session where the problem arises. We'll see what happens...

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:33 pm
by Crotchety
taifun wrote:
Crotchety wrote:You have to chase support issues up or nothing will happen.
Got a reply today to my question! Steinberg says there is no problem with sidechaining in Cubase 6 and the issues that were reported in the past were always user related and not a problem that is caused by Cubase. They are now asking what plugins I'm using and to send them the session where the problem arises. We'll see what happens...
What? I was using internal plugs, I don't use 3rd party.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:13 pm
by Marcus
Hi there,

as I have written in the email, we never could follow up any issue regarding the side- chaining.

All reported issues were user related, nor the routing or either the VST Plug-Ins were not capable of side- chaining.

So it will be very interesting to chase this....
;-)

Cheers,


Marcus

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:52 pm
by Crotchety
Thank you for joining in Marcus. Sorry to blow a hole in your English but I'm not sure what you're saying (too many negatives! ;) ). Should the second sentence read:
All reported issues were either user related, or the routing or the VST Plug-Ins were not capable of side- chaining.
The OP was about the internal compressor, which does allow sidechaining, right? And can you clarify what constitutes a user-related issue? Do you mean someone sets it up wrong? (which I might have done, of course, I'm quite happy to be corrected)

:D
Crotchety

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 6:30 am
by ejbragg_tmp_pfl
taifun wrote:
Got a reply today to my question! Steinberg says there is no problem with sidechaining in Cubase 6 and the issues that were reported in the past were always user related and not a problem that is caused by Cubase. They are now asking what plugins I'm using and to send them the session where the problem arises. We'll see what happens...
Sorry, but there IS a problem, Steinberg - at least with version 6.5. I am seeing this exact same problem, and I'm using the internal compressor. Just like the original poster stated, the compressor is set up, the side chain is activated, I go to another channel, select send... and no sidechain listed. Yet if I set up a second side chain on another channel, IT shows up in the sends list.

This problem does not happen often. I use side chains a lot. It seems to occur every 20th session or so, and I haven't yet been able to pin down a pattern for making it reoccur.... not that I'm trying very hard!

But yes, the problem is real. Unless it's fixed in version 7, etc.
But it's good to know there's a workaround. I didn't think to try. I just thought I had a corrupted channel and was going to have to do something a little more vigorous to fix it!

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:32 pm
by Crotchety
ejbragg_tmp_pfl wrote:Unless it's fixed in version 7, etc.
Yes, that seems to be the case in 7.0.2, and indeed in 6.0.7. 6.0.7 was released July 23rd, 2012, which suggests things were okay by the time DocMa posted in August that he had seen the problem in 6.5.1! Clearly not ok for everyone but, as Steinberg never managed to reproduce, maybe there was something in the idea that it was an issue only for certain individuals, even if they were only using internal plugs. [Head-scratching icon]

Anyway, I can't reproduce now, so it seems fixed. Would others mind confirming, please? (including previous versions if you still have them installed) Then I can remove the question mark from the OP.

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 1:39 pm
by Mister 9 Volt
Just had this issue today - never had it before. C6.54 (x32)