[solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1158
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Thu May 23, 2013 6:15 pm

You're not the only one to report problems with 6.5, although not everyone has them. Have you tried the fix I posted earlier? (https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... in#p135140) It would be useful to report success/failure. In case it doen't make sense any more (like it just didn't to me!) you create a dummy, create the one you want, then delete the dummy.

I've just checked again with 7.0.4 64-bit on W7 and it's fine. I don't see that anyone reported a problem with 7+.

If it's any comfort Steinberg were watching this (https://www.steinberg.net/forum/posting ... 6#pr168406) so if it's happening again, keep the thread live.

Good luck, I'm afraid I can't be any more help here, so I'll surrender the thread to you guys with issues still.

Cheers,
C
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

User avatar
andyath
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:41 am
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by andyath » Thu May 23, 2013 9:16 pm

6.0.7 here

happens to me with stock cubase plugs and waves renaissance compressor I got use to it now but shame Steinberg cant sort it.
Pc with cubase on it few mics and a bit more stuff



User avatar
BoomTime
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 3:36 am
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by BoomTime » Sun Jun 16, 2013 5:17 pm

Ive Just started encountering this problem also.

My Problem is there are duplicate instances of the previous side-chained FX's in Sends list
it seems to happen around the 4th sidechained Effect. ????

Big setback !!
MacPro 3.33GHZ 32GB RAM 10.12.6 - Cubase 10.0.30/Protools 2018 - Avid HD/Apogee Symphony II
Macbook Pro 2.8GHZ 16GB RAM - RME Babyface Pro

Trailerman
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Trailerman » Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:29 pm

Amazing - this issue is still there in March 2015. Just tried in Nuendo (latest build) and have the exact symptoms detailed above.
Windows 7 64bit
Asus Z9PE-D16/2L
2xIntel Xeon E5 3.4GHz
128GB Ram
Cubase 7.5.2 / Cubase Pro 8.0.10 / Nuendo 6.5.40 / Nuendo 7.020
Motu PCIe-424

http://www.twitter.com/trailermenmusic / http://www.trailermen.com

Fabe79
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:53 am
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Fabe79 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:37 pm

I have exact the same problem! Steinberg, do something please!!!

Komeci
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 4:53 am
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Komeci » Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:17 pm

I have the exact same problem in the 9.5 Pro version

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests