Where is the VST Amp Rack?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Stanky D
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:15 am
Contact:

Where is the VST Amp Rack?

Post by Stanky D »

Likely a silly question, but it doesn't appear anywhere in the manual or in the knowledge base under the Boolean search: "vst amp rack." I run Windows XP and have successfully installed the 6.02 update. I can see it in the Plug-in Information panel in the devices menu, but it doesn't appear anywhere under the lists of plug-ins in the insert panel or under the plug-ins menu from the Audio menu. Thanks in advance; Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Peace, Kris Brown

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the VST Amp Rack?

Post by JMCecil »

It's an effect not a plugin.
Image
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Stanky D
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:15 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the VST Amp Rack?

Post by Stanky D »

Your response indicates to me that I appear to have asked the wrong question. I would now ask "Where did I go wrong if I don't have a "Steinberg" in my list of plug-ins in a track's insert menu? I think that I selected the Steinberg defaults when doing any installations or updates.

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1639
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the VST Amp Rack?

Post by mr.roos »

Easy mistake on your part. In the Cubase CDs, the amp rack is there in the one with the 'extra' or additional files. I did the same thing. :lol:

You need to install all of these files then it will appear in your efx drop down window. You will quickly see, after you do the install of these extra files that you missed more than the amp rack. For example, LoopMash2 files are here also, etc.
Cubase 11 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the VST Amp Rack?

Post by vic_france »

Stanky D wrote: I would now ask "Where did I go wrong if I don't have a "Steinberg" in my list of plug-ins in a track's insert menu?
Is that simply because you don't have "Sort VST Plug-ins Menu by Vendor" checkmarked in Preferences>VST>Plug-ins?
Without that option, you should see the "Distortion" folder directly in the Plugin-ins menu.. with VST Amp Rack inside it. :)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Stanky D
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:15 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the VST Amp Rack?

Post by Stanky D »

Aha! I do see it in the plug-ins under the "distortion" plug-in. Thanks so much for the quick and plentiful responses. I love Cubase because I can keep working and not get bogged down very often by obstacles such as these.

Cheers, Mr. Brown

Stanky D
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:15 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the VST Amp Rack?

Post by Stanky D »

Wow, and they sound great. I have awesome guitar amps, but do most of my writing late at night. This will be useful.

claytonp55
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the VST Amp Rack?

Post by claytonp55 »

Hi,
Every video, post, and answer from Cubase and/or Steinburg says I should find VST Amp Rack under Inserts in Cubase. I received Cubase LE AI Elements with my Steinberg UR44C. Thinking I needed an upgrade I purchased an Elements upgrade. When installing I got message 'Already Installed'. How do I access Amp Rack!? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Cheers,
Clayton

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5508
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the VST Amp Rack?

Post by svennilenni »

claytonp55 wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:35 pm
Hi,
Every video, post, and answer from Cubase and/or Steinburg says I should find VST Amp Rack under Inserts in Cubase. I received Cubase LE AI Elements with my Steinberg UR44C. Thinking I needed an upgrade I purchased an Elements upgrade. When installing I got message 'Already Installed'. How do I access Amp Rack!? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Cheers,
Clayton
Update the license with the download code you received with the update purchase.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests