What do I need to run Dark Planet or Padshop?

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
Nightshade888
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Contact:

What do I need to run Dark Planet or Padshop?

Post by Nightshade888 »

I believe I need VST3 to run Padshop or Dark Planet, because I am not able to use them stand alone or in Cubase 5.1, right? How do i avoid buying and installing another/a new program like Halion Sonic?

Nightshade888
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: What do I need to run Dark Planet or Padshop?

Post by Nightshade888 »

nobody knows?

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: What do I need to run Dark Planet or Padshop?

Post by Prock »

The requirements are that you need a host program capable to play them. The requirements are OS platform dependent. So you have to have or purchase a program that will load/play VST 2.4, VST 3 or AU sounds.

If you don't want to purchase one then I suggest that you search the web for "Free VST Host". You will find one.

http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/vs ... loads.html

http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/vs ... loads.html

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest