SOLVED / Can't activate VST Sound Instrument Sets

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

SOLVED / Can't activate VST Sound Instrument Sets

Post by Whirly »

I have moved to a new MBP. Halion 5/Halion Sonic have been working fine, so I thought it was about time to install the the additonal VST Sound Instrument Sets: Dark Planet, Triebwerk and Hypnotic Dance.

Problem: I'm asked to activate the Instrument Sets. When entering the activation codes in the License Control Center it says the code is already in use. All three sets where activated and in use on my old desktop computer, but that doesn't mean I can't use them on my new lasptop?

Would appreciate your comments.
Cubase Pro 10.5 l Logic Pro 10.5 l Reason Suite 11
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.14 Mojave l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l Backbone
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 l MR816x
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/060320-1a

User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: SOLVED / Can't activate VST Sound Instrument Sets

Post by Whirly »

Wrote to Steinberg support at 14:15, got the answer and the solution at 14:24. Amazing :shock: :D
Cubase Pro 10.5 l Logic Pro 10.5 l Reason Suite 11
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.14 Mojave l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l Backbone
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 l MR816x
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/060320-1a

stainmperg
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: SOLVED / Can't activate VST Sound Instrument Sets

Post by stainmperg »

Can you remember or anyone else know what is the solution?

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest