Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
Maas
Junior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 7:29 pm
Contact:

Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by Maas » Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:38 pm

Hi Everyone, just purchased this loop set and I am a little disappointed or stupid. I am hoping its the latter!
I know they are loops but was hoping that I would simply choose a preset/sound or loop I like and then be able to play the loo/sound by using the midi keyboard. There are various sounds in Halion 5 that let you play a guitar loop for example and change the strum/pattern by means of a modifier key (usually a low group of keys on the keyboard).
I have had a quick loo and the best I have managed thus far is to drag a loop into a project that simply shows up as an audio loop. I imagine i can some how shift the key and chop out bits i dont want from the loop as you would a normal audio file. This is not very creative and if this is the way it works it will be the last loop set i purchase.
Also was hoping that i would be able to take a preferred loop and it would have some kind of midi programmer behind it where I could for example change a particular down stroke to an upstroke ETC.
I have looked on YouTube for some guidance but have not come across any yet.
Any advice you guys can give would be much appreciated.
3770K, Asus P8Z77-V, 32GB, 120Gb SSD, 500GB SSD, 1TB HDD (7200)
Cubase 8.5 Pro Halion 5,Halion Sonic, Groove Agent 4, Omnisphere2, Neo Keys, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance,PadShop Pro,Korg VST Instruments, UR44, CMC 6 Pack,Ipad Air/Cubase iC Pro, Ultimate 10, S61mk2 Komplete Keyboard, Virus Snow, S-EX1 Mic, TC Helicon Voiceworks Plus.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 737
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:10 pm

it's just Wave loop, follow your tempo that's it . But if you have HALion (4 or 5) you can drop the loop into it and tweak them to be controlled by your midi controler (keyboard etc...).
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Maas
Junior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by Maas » Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:51 pm

yeah i do have Halion 5 but i am no expert lol. I would like to think i could create a Halion patch with the various parts from Platinum Guitars and save it so it would just show as a patch for ease of use in cubase.
if anyone knows of any tutorials i would be grateful.
3770K, Asus P8Z77-V, 32GB, 120Gb SSD, 500GB SSD, 1TB HDD (7200)
Cubase 8.5 Pro Halion 5,Halion Sonic, Groove Agent 4, Omnisphere2, Neo Keys, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance,PadShop Pro,Korg VST Instruments, UR44, CMC 6 Pack,Ipad Air/Cubase iC Pro, Ultimate 10, S61mk2 Komplete Keyboard, Virus Snow, S-EX1 Mic, TC Helicon Voiceworks Plus.

User avatar
Antonis Tarlizos
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by Antonis Tarlizos » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:13 pm

that's perfectly possible as far as I know? just go to the sample-thingy, and drop the WAVs to the corresponding Keys on the horizontal pianoroll.
Intel i5, SSD-drive, 8GB RAM, Win8x64, Cubase 7x64,
My mission: use as little as possible non-Steinberg, non-StevenSlate and non-iZotope plugins

Maas
Junior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by Maas » Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:06 pm

so the guitar loops/samples should tell me already what key they are in, C for example and i somehow have to drop them to the C key in halion and save this as a preset?
Why are there no tutorials on this as most other stuff is covered.
3770K, Asus P8Z77-V, 32GB, 120Gb SSD, 500GB SSD, 1TB HDD (7200)
Cubase 8.5 Pro Halion 5,Halion Sonic, Groove Agent 4, Omnisphere2, Neo Keys, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance,PadShop Pro,Korg VST Instruments, UR44, CMC 6 Pack,Ipad Air/Cubase iC Pro, Ultimate 10, S61mk2 Komplete Keyboard, Virus Snow, S-EX1 Mic, TC Helicon Voiceworks Plus.

Maas
Junior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by Maas » Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:10 am

Had a quick look at this and as far as I can see each loop is only in one note for example C5. I was expecting to see each loop in several different notes so could actually construct a song. As far as i can see i can only use the samples as they are as to play them more than a few semi tones from original sample would be naff as they would slow or speed up. Am I talking rubbish?
3770K, Asus P8Z77-V, 32GB, 120Gb SSD, 500GB SSD, 1TB HDD (7200)
Cubase 8.5 Pro Halion 5,Halion Sonic, Groove Agent 4, Omnisphere2, Neo Keys, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance,PadShop Pro,Korg VST Instruments, UR44, CMC 6 Pack,Ipad Air/Cubase iC Pro, Ultimate 10, S61mk2 Komplete Keyboard, Virus Snow, S-EX1 Mic, TC Helicon Voiceworks Plus.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 737
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:33 am

Just do rex files
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

epastorrouco
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 2:13 am
Contact:

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by epastorrouco » Tue May 17, 2016 7:26 pm

Are all these midi or audio files?

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 737
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue May 17, 2016 11:48 pm

Audio
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

efinken
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Post by efinken » Tue May 15, 2018 2:57 pm

@Home Studio 87: you say, just do rex files. Do you mean, just use or just do? If "do", how?

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest