Dark Planet trial not working

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Dark Planet trial not working

Post by haloinreverse »

Of course if there was a phone contact available I would just call and get the issue resolved.

Just downloaded the trial of dark planet, installed, and the plugin does not show up in my VST instruments menu. What am I doing wrong here? Thanks
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Dark Planet trial not working

Post by haloinreverse »

Tick tock tick tock, that's the sound of my demo time depleting. Of course I'm sure I could have already solved this problem if a phone number where available. Probably would have taken a whole two minutes.
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Dark Planet trial not working

Post by haloinreverse »

Apparently Halion SE has to be installed, even though it says dark planet can be used as a stand alone vsti. Arrrgghhh. Very confusing, in fact to confusing. Try keeping it simple guys, that benefits everyone. This was highly annoying.
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i7-9700k, 16gb of ram, Windows 10, RME MADI HDSPe, SSL Alpha Link MADI-AX, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo, 2 Focusrite IAS 828's and many other goodies.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest