Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
mholloway
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 pm
Contact:

Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

Post by mholloway »

I just installed the 1.1 update for Dark Planet. Upon loading the new standalone VST version, it has zero presets: the menu for browsing inside the program is completely empty. I checked in Halion Sonic, and the content runs fine, but this new standalone -- nothing. I tested it both in Cubase 5 and Ableton Live 8, in both cases, empty.

obviously I can just stick to running the content from halion sonic, but what's going on here? I tried re-installing, with no luck.
industrial music by DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER

Amr Ismail
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

Post by Amr Ismail »

Same Here ....!!!!!!
I have the three sound sets and all of them are empty and also all their presets are gone from Halion sonic too.... though all my three sets are running fully registered and I've just updated my e-licencer !!!!!

I need to know what's wrong ????

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

Post by JMCecil »

do you have filter set, like for user libraries or one of the sub cats checked?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

mholloway
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

Post by mholloway »

JMCecil wrote:do you have filter set, like for user libraries or one of the sub cats checked?
No, nothing like that. Opening the plugin in ableton live, there are zero presets inside the plugin. Opening in Cubase, the preset viewer looks different, but is also empty. Clicking the left and right arrows on the default preset (predictably) results in nothing happening, as well.
industrial music by DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER

JVshadow
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

Post by JVshadow »

Hello every one, i bought Dark Planet and like mholloway i dont have any presets.

I use cubase 5.5. Dark PLanet open with DARK ENERGY sound but i cant change presets with arrows or into media bay. into media bay the Dark Planet folder is check but nothing .. If someone can help please. Thanks

JVShadow

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

Post by Outsounder »

Downloaded trials of Dark Planet and Triebwerk sound sets/VST Instruments, installed them and was really pleased.

HOWEVER ! Next day loaded project in and Dark Planet couldn't find a layer, so no sounds in it (though they were available in Halionsonic full version).

Re-Installed the Dark Planet sound set as program suggested, the result - Dark planet loaded fine but then had a missing layer in Triebwerk and couldn't load sounds into that!

Re-installed the Triebwerk sound set as program suggested, the result - Triebwerk loaded fine but then had a missing layer in Dark Planet and couldn't load sounds into that!

This scenario has repeated time after time over the last few days, reinstall one and it seemingly corrupts the other, though all the time, all the presets are available in Halionsonic but that's not the point, theses are meant to be standalone instruments with (very nice) sleek new instrument GUI's.

Tried all the re-installs, reset preferences, copy/paste sound sets to other folders etc, all the suggestions in these forums etc but no luck.

The (allready purchased) Hypnotic Trance works perfectly in it's new look, though all these problems are repeats of last May when Hypnotic Trance soundset was purchased and took day's to rectify but can't remeber how (see other posts).

Seems quite clear the installer apps are still not placing the sound sets in the right folders, almost a year later, and it has nothing to do with the new C7 that's for sure.

Would some one from SB like to comment on this ongoing issue please?
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/32gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram.Win7 pro/Win10 pro, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10.5 pro, Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

JASON361
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

Post by JASON361 »

does the same for Triebwerk the version i own, but doesnt do this for the Hypnotic Dance Trial i have atm. they work well with Halion Sonic SE and Halion 4. but Triebwerk cant find the presets as a normal vst when i loaded it into Cubase 6.0.7. :evil:

teknatronik
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

Post by teknatronik »

I have all three and only hypnotic dance is working.... no dp or triebwerk. I want my sounds back!

salientdigital
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 6:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Updated Dark Planet - No Presets!!

Post by salientdigital »

I don't own Dark Plant, but Triebwerk hasn't worked for me since Cubase 6.5. No matter how many times I rescan presets, there's only one sound, FlexPhrase Driving Queen. Clicking the left/right arrows, or the preset name show an empty window. I have 3 copies of the 700mb .vstsound file on disk, but the sounds refuse to show up in Cubase. Confirmed it's still gone on Cubase 8.5.
Cubase 10 pro on Windows 10 16GB Ram Intel Core i7 • Dave Smith Instruments Prophet 12 •Native Instruments Maschine • Native Instruments Komplete • Roland System 1m • Roland R8m • Korg MicroKorg 37 • Novation X-Station 25 • Novation Impulse 49 Midi Controller • LittleBits Synth Kit

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest