Dark Planet Not Accessible

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
krell
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:03 pm
Contact:

Dark Planet Not Accessible

Post by krell »

Hi,

Having a big problem accessing the Dark Planet sound set within Halion Sonic SE (Cubase 6.5.1).

The installation was easy/successful and when I load an instance of Halion then go to the browser all the presets are there. The media bay has a Dark Planet sub folder.

However, I cannot load the sounds. If I click on a different sound library preset (i.e. Hypnotic Dance) the sound loads no problem but the Dark Planet sounds will not load. I've tried from the Mediabay and directly within Halion but nothing works. I did a re-install but still no go. It's almost as if Halion cannot see the actual sample data hence it won't load a sound.

If anyone has any ideas please let me know...

Cheers
John

Mac OSX 10.7.3
Cubase 6.5.1
Steinberg MR816csx
Cubase 7.5, NI Komplete, NI Maschine
MacPro 2014 3.5Ghz 6-Core OSX10.11.2
Steinberg MR816csx

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Dark Planet Not Accessible

Post by Shinta215 »

Have you updated to Halion Sonic SE version 1.6?

krell
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Dark Planet Not Accessible

Post by krell »

Hi Shinta215,

No, I wasn't aware of the update... :oops:

Thanks so much for the reply, working like a charm now!

I wonder why the Halion Sonic SE update wasn't in the Cubase 6.5 / 6.5.1 update?...

Thanks
John
Cubase 7.5, NI Komplete, NI Maschine
MacPro 2014 3.5Ghz 6-Core OSX10.11.2
Steinberg MR816csx

User avatar
Vacoid
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:37 am
Contact:

Re: Dark Planet Not Accessible

Post by Vacoid »

Had the same problem, but now I'm enjoying the soundset.

Many thanks for the post John and Shinta215!!
Kurzweil PC3, Cubase 10, Komplete 10, Arturia V-Collection, IK Amplitube and T-Racks
i7 4.2GHz, 16G RAM, 500M SSD for sound libraries, 2T HD, Tascam US-600

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Dark Planet Not Accessible

Post by Shinta215 »

krell wrote:I wonder why the Halion Sonic SE update wasn't in the Cubase 6.5 / 6.5.1 update?...
There was about 2 weeks between the 6.5.1 update and the Halion family update.

Unless I'm mistaken, Halion Sonic SE has a stripped down version of Halion Sonic's engine, so update them at the same time.

ikolya1997
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Dark Planet Not Accessible

Post by ikolya1997 »

Sorry, but I have problems. I've downloaded Dark Planet for Sequel 3, updated Halion Sonic SE but instruments are not accesible again. Please help! What should I do?

Chris Beuermann

Re: Dark Planet Not Accessible

Post by Chris Beuermann »

Hello,


Please load Halion Sonic SE first in Sequel as an instrument. After that you can load the Dark Planet content in Halion Sonic SE directly.

Cheers,

Chris

MardukAU
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:31 am
Contact:

Re: Dark Planet Not Accessible

Post by MardukAU »

Glad i found this post. Was starting to get worried. I applied the Halion Update and all working well.


Thanks guys.
Death is Certain,
Life is not.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests