Halion Sonic SE and Cuabse 5

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Halion Sonic SE and Cuabse 5

Post by qbury »

I did a search but I didn't find anything on this. A copy AI6 came with my interface. It has Halion Sonic SE. Is there any way to get HSSE to work in Cubase 5?
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE and Cuabse 5

Post by Bane »

There's only one way to find out: Give it a shot!! Recognize that it's not recommended or supported by Steinberg in C5 or before.
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE and Cuabse 5

Post by qbury »

I did try it. It's not a simple put the .dll in the VST folder. After installing AI6 on the same PC I can see HSSE loading when I start CB5, thus the original question, but I don"t see it as an instrument choice nor is it in Device Plugins. It's probably not going to work. Since I use CB5 I thought it would be nice to have it available there. But I guess not.
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

Chris Beuermann

Re: Halion Sonic SE and Cuabse 5

Post by Chris Beuermann »

Hello,

Halion Sonic SE is "part" of Cubase 6, and cannot use outside the program.

Cheers,

Chris

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE and Cuabse 5

Post by qbury »

That's what I presumed. Thank you.
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest