Iconica - NO Legatos work (SOLVED)

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
lightsound
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 4:02 pm
Contact:

Iconica - NO Legatos work (SOLVED)

Post by lightsound »

Hi all,

New to Iconica. Gotta big problem stumping me.
1- Selecting any instrument
2- Select Legato
3- Make or play a chord
4- All notes will play momentarily (Stacatto?) then only one note will sustain.

I am not using key switches or expression maps.
Doesn't matter what instrument is selected (i.e. Standard, dynamics, etc) all the articulation EXCEPT legato work properly.
The problem is present in Iconica Ensembles and Iconica Sections & Players.

I'm guessing this is a Halion problem?

Cubase 10.5
Latest Halion
Win 10
Ryzen 8 core
64GB RAM
yada yada
Last edited by lightsound on Thu Apr 16, 2020 1:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lightsound
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by lightsound »

As an experiment, I tried the same things with Halion SE instead of Halion. The problem persists.

lightsound
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by lightsound »

Experiment #2: Running a stand alone instance of Hal 6. Load Iconica Sections & Players, Legato still does not work.

lightsound
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by lightsound »

Anybody out there?
Am I missing something super basic, like legato does not support multiple voicing?

lightsound
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by lightsound »

I'm NOT CRAZY after all. Called Steinberg. They see the same problem.
Now I just wait.

Zoberflote
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 6:12 am
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by Zoberflote »

I've experienced this same problem...but I thought maybe it's supposed to be that way. Because the special "legato" of Iconica works by taking a single note you're playing and making as smooth a transition as possible to the next note you play. If you were playing multiple notes at once, maybe it wouldn't know which note to connect to the next one? So it can only do one at a time...? This is just an idea I had. Still it's kind of lame...

Zoberflote
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 6:12 am
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by Zoberflote »

I'm curious, what did Steinberg say when you contacted them about this?

David W
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by David W »

Zoberflote wrote:
Mon Feb 03, 2020 12:50 am
I've experienced this same problem...but I thought maybe it's supposed to be that way. Because the special "legato" of Iconica works by taking a single note you're playing and making as smooth a transition as possible to the next note you play. If you were playing multiple notes at once, maybe it wouldn't know which note to connect to the next one? So it can only do one at a time...? This is just an idea I had. Still it's kind of lame...
I'm fairly certain it is by design as you describe it.

If you want to play chords, use the sustain articulation.

The legato articulation is a special articulation for smooth transitions between single notes. If there is more than one note in the part, how is the engine supposed to know which note transitions into which?

dr
Member
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by dr »

David W wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:18 am
I'm fairly certain it is by design as you describe it.
this is what I assumed too

and don't expect SB support to understand what it's supposed do - I'm willing to bet they have zero experience of the Iconica.

JSL
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 6:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by JSL »

Legato means smooth transition between two notes. yes it can be generaly in music applied on chords but not in iconica. And its logical, because there is decision about pairing notes from 1st to 2nd chord ( generally between notes which are not in same time). Belive me or not, but You dont want to make this decision by plugin. Why? Because if You play chord harmonic way, still some notes will have different start positions. This means that they are melodic not harmonic. And then when You are changing chord its the same, how sw shall understand which note from 1st chord shall make legato with which from 2nd chord. "WORKAROUND" If You nead legato on harmonic content, You have to create Midi events separate for each voice in chord and each voice has to drive different legato plugin instance. I didnt know better way how to do it.
WS: HP Z4 G4, Intel Core i7-9800x, 32 GB RAM
SW: Win 10, Cubase Pro 10.5, SpectraLayers Pro 6, Wavelab Pro 10, Absolute 4, Iconica Opus
HW: CC121, Maschine MKIII, UR44, Motu Micro Lite and analog synths and stuff

lightsound
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica - NO Legatos work

Post by lightsound »

Thanks all, I kinda figured this might be the case.
Now.... on to the next issue. No mic selection available in the Halion 6 > Mixer, only main.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest