Iconica Key switching articulation

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
cyril
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 6:46 am
Contact:

Iconica Key switching articulation

Post by cyril » Sun Jul 01, 2018 3:53 am

Hello

I like very much the articulation switch, you can make great things

I am not happy with the KeySwitching

Why is the key switching so limited ; only 8 at a time, 16 if you use a second controller

For the string you have 19 articulation !!!! how do you do to use them all

Why not using the 12 notes of the octaves ?

Why not starting articulation from C-2 to B0 ? that will make a lot of possibilities and it will be much more easy to define an Expression Map for Dorico ?
MacPro 2010 12 core 2.93 ghz 32 GB Mac OS X 10.11 2722 Rocket Raid Sata III card with 8 x ssd
VSL lib on a Raid 0 of 4 x 256 GB ssd Sata III - Raid 0 of 4 x 64 GB for other libs
System on a 1 TB ssd
Audio Motu PCI system 84 ins / 64 outs
Kbd : P80 Yamaha, S88 Komplete Kontrol, DX7, S25
I-Controls Pro, 2xMidi expression pedals
Synth : many.... (Emu, Rolland, Yamaha, Korg ...)
---
Macbook pro Retina 2.7 ghz 16 GB
---
Mac Mini server 10.10 (server EyeTV, Itunes, WEB, and Backup )
--
Logic X, MainStage
Dorico
Band in a Box, ORB composer
VSL : MIR PRO, Appassionata Strings I, Solo strings , Wind and Brass Complete, Dimension Brass, Overdrive
Kontakt 5, Omnisphere, QLSO, QLSC, CS 80, Arturia V6, Maximo, Genesis, Lunaris, Realivox
Final Cut pro
Camera full HD

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2675
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Iconica Key switching articulation

Post by raino » Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:18 am

The same limitation occurs for a lot of Kontakt libraries too (e.g. Session Horns) & the standard way of dealing with that is to use a second instance of the instrument on midi channel 2. Put all the leftover articulations on this and set the Expression Map so it changes the MIDI Channel to 2 for those articulations.

I do have a hard time imagining when I'd want to use all the articulations in a single piece.

The main reason I see for wanting to have all the articulations visible at once is that it allows you to have access to any of the articulations if you want without having to worry about having a map that includes that articulation.

But I think Iconica turns that all on its head because it lets us import the Expression Map directly from Halion (similar to how Drum Maps work). So now we can add articulations on an as needed basis into slots and end up using maps that only show the articulations you are actually using.

I'm ****still**** downloading my trial copy. But 2 key things I want to test are:
1) If I change an articulation in a slot will an already imported map auto update to reflect this change (drum maps do).
2) If I use two instances of Iconica in Halion on channels 1 & 2, will the imported map show articulations from both instances.

Are Dorico & Cubase Expression Maps the same?
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7775
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica Key switching articulation

Post by -steve- » Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:21 am

raino wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:18 am
Are Dorico & Cubase Expression Maps the same?
While the "underpinnings" are the same, Dorico and Cubase Expression maps are not the same, e.g., they are not simply interchangeable. Dorico can import Cubase expression maps though. Are you using Dorico?
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2675
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Iconica Key switching articulation

Post by raino » Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:27 am

-steve- wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:21 am
Are you using Dorico?
Nah, too sophisticated for my skill set.

But the OP did specifically bring up Expression Maps in Dorico and everything I was referring to was in regards to Cubase & I wasn't sure if it applied at all to Dorico.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7775
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica Key switching articulation

Post by -steve- » Tue Jul 03, 2018 12:36 pm

(it was just curiosity :) )
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2675
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Iconica Key switching articulation

Post by raino » Wed Jul 04, 2018 1:42 am

raino wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:18 am
1) If I change an articulation in a slot will an already imported map auto update to reflect this change (drum maps do).
2) If I use two instances of Iconica in Halion on channels 1 & 2, will the imported map show articulations from both instances.
Answers:
1. Close, but... It doesn't auto update when an articulation is changed. But it's real easy to generate the map again which will create a second map. Personally I'd delete any obsolete maps as soon as a new one gets generated or else you'd end up with a bunch of similarly named but different maps. Map names default to the Track's name, but of course can be changed.

2. Close lives next door, maybe. If you load two instances of an Iconica preset on channels 1 & 2. The map that gets generated depends on the Channel number set in the Track's Inspector. If it is set to 1 then the map will show only the articulations for the ch1 instance. If you set it to 2 you'll only get the ch2 instance articulations. And if you set it to "ANY" in hopes of getting all the articulations - well you'll be disappointed because you'll only get the ch1 articulations.

However if you load 2 instances but have them both on channel 1 then you'll get all the articulations for both instances in the map. But this has 2 problems - the sounds from both instruments will play at the same time stacked on each other; and both instances share the same key switches even though they trigger different articulations.

This second problem is easily resolved. Iconica lets you change the note number for each key switch. So changing these between instances lets you create an expanded list of unique key switches.

The stacked sound is a trickier issue. If you put the instances on different channels this can be easily supported in a map. But that map would need to be built by hand and not generated. Although you could start with a generated map and edit that.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2675
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Iconica Key switching articulation

Post by raino » Wed Jul 04, 2018 1:42 am

-steve- wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 12:36 pm
(it was just curiosity :) )
Here kitty, kitty kitty.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2675
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Iconica Key switching articulation

Post by raino » Wed Jul 04, 2018 1:51 am

To the OP here is how you get access to all the available articulations.

1. Load as many instances of Iconica as are needed to cover all the articulations.
2. Each instance should use its own MIDI channel
3. Change the note numbers used for key switches so they are unique across all the instances.
4. When you build the Expression Map make sure that articulations on the additional instances modify the note's MIDI channel number to match that of the instance.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2675
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Iconica Key switching articulation

Post by raino » Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:43 am

raino wrote:
Wed Jul 04, 2018 1:42 am
The stacked sound is a trickier issue. If you put the instances on different channels this can be easily supported in a map. But that map would need to be built by hand and not generated. Although you could start with a generated map and edit that.
Well that ended up being pretty easy to do.
1. Set all instances to channel 1
2. Have Cubase generate an Expression Map
3. Set each instance to a unique channel number
4. For each articulation not on channel 1 select its slot and change the channel number in the Output Mapping section. Takes a few minutes total (writing this took way longer).
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest